Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I get recurrent fever for the past two weeks. Can this be a sign of COVID-19 infection?

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh Pandey
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 27, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a recurring fever for the last two weeks. The highest temperature was 102.9 two weeks back, but it subsided in a day. I took the Dolo tablet as I could not find any doctor near my area. I did not have any symptoms of weakness or body ache. But this fever keeps on coming every four to five days. Today I again got fever with 101.4 F.

Dr. Saurabh Pandey

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you have described your symptoms such as recurring fever, which subsides temporarily on taking medication and comes back again, there could be various reasons associated with it.

Please answer the following questions, which will help me to diagnose you better.

Do you also have chills along with fever? Does fever comes at any specific time like evening or night? Do you have any other symptoms associated with fever (like cough, altered taste or smell)? Have you come in contact with any positive COVID-19 patient knowingly or unknowingly? Do you have any allergies? What is the environmental condition where you live right now?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I do not have a cough. But I get a headache and a little feeling of chills. It is raining here. No altered taste or smell. There are COVID-19 patients in my office who have recovered and joined after 1.5 months of rest and quarantine.

Dr. Saurabh Pandey

Family Physician General Practitioner
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since you are living in a place where the prevalence of the disease is very high, there might be a chance that you may have acquired the infection.

So I would suggest you go for a swab test for COVID-19. It will be better if it is ruled out. Along with that, some other tests need to be done to look for any other pathology.

I am prescribing some medications which you should start now. It will surely improve your condition. Do let me know the results of all the tests.


Investigations to be done:

Swab test for COVID-19 ( RT-PCR). Complete blood count. Liver function test. Renal function test. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate). Urine routine. Rapid antigen for malaria.

Differential diagnosis:

Acute febrile illness. COVID-19. Malaria.

Treatment plan:

Tablet Cefixime 200 mg BD (after food) for five days, tablet Pan 40 (Pantoprazole) OD (30 minutes before food), Paracetamol 500 mg (SOS), and tablet Limcee (OD).

Regarding follow up:

Send me all the reports of the tests prescribed.
Continue the Medications for five days and let me know the progression.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor
Why am I having severe eye pain with fever, throat pain and dry mouth?
Fever and chills in a child of age 3 years 6 months. What can be done?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I get bruising easily and it reoccurs once I stop vitamin C and K tablets. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I get bruising easily. My blood reports are fine, and the bruise gets clear with vitamin C and K tablets but occurs again when I stop the medicine. Why?  Read Full »

I have fever inspite of having Paracetamol. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I have a fever for the past five days 101 to 102. I am taking Paracetamol, but still, fever is there. Yesterday platelet was 119000, and today it is 106000.Eosinophils is 0.6.Absolute neutrophils are 930.Absolute Lymphocyte count is 580.Absolute monocyte count is 50. What should I do?  Read Full »

There is no reduction in the frequency of motion in a child after giving pre and probiotics. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, My baby is 2 months old and he is suffering from motions 9 to 10 times a day. I gave him Cefixime six drops and prebiotic and probiotic 1 ml two times a day but there is no improvement. Please give me advice.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
