Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have fever and leg pain from yesterday with a history of preauricular sinus. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Pooja Pardhi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 23, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have fever and leg pain since last night. I had preauricular sinus infection pus drainage three weeks back. I was on different antibiotics for the last 45 days. Taxim O, Centil, Augmentin, and Lizobact 600. I stopped taking them two days back.

Dr. Pooja Pardhi

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query. As per your query, you have taken multiple antibiotics for a long time which is not good. I need to know whether you have done a culture sensitivity test for the pus draining out of the sinus or not, because if you take antibiotics according to the culture then chances of recurrent sinus infection and fever are very less.

Can you send me the photos of your infected area (preauricular sinus)? Mostly pus discharging sinuses are caused by tuberculosis infection in most of the cases.

In my opinion, you should go for a detailed physical and systemic examination along with some blood tests and chest x-ray. Also, if discharging sinuses is still persisting then you need to do a pus culture sensitivity test both for bacterial culture and Acid fast bacilli (AFB) culture and other advanced tests for tuberculosis.

Now you can take tablet Paracetamol 650 mg whenever you develop a fever. Please do not ignore your problem as it can lead to deterioration of your health. I suggest you to consult a physician and get a detailed physical and systemic examination done and detailed evaluation along with the above tests.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Pus culture was done twice but the report came back negative due to different antibiotics. I consulted an ENT doctor, he only drained the pus via inpatient procedure and gave 15 days Lizobact 600. My ear is fine now. He asked me to stop the medicine from Sunday and I developed a fever since last evening after returning from the office and taking bath.

Dr. Pooja Pardhi

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If pus culture was done and came to be negative then no need to worry. This fever may not be related to that as your ear is fine now. Some viral infection can also cause fever. Fever of only one day does not require any evaluation.

Take plenty of fluids, fruit juices, and Electral solution. Take rest. In case you develop cough or throat pain then do warm saline gargles three times a day and steam inhalation three times a day for about three to five days.

Take plain Paracetamol 650 mg for fever. Have you undergone evaluation for tuberculosis in the past for the draining sinus? If no and fever persist then I suggest you to consult a physician and go for it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why does my leg pain even after walking short distances?
Fever and chills in a child of age 3 years 6 months. What can be done?
Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a viral infection last week. Is it normal to have increased lymphocyte levels of 52 % and decreased neutrophil levels of 35 % after having a viral infection? It got healed within a week. I was fine when I did my blood test. My RBC and WBC are considered to be normal. As I have anemi...  Read Full »

Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?

Query: Hello doctor, There is a complaint of severe pain in both the legs in my wife who is 14 weeks pregnant. She is unable to sleep due to the pain. All ANC check and blood tests are fine. This is the second pregnancy. She has complaints of a lot of pain in her legs on both sides, more on the right leg....  Read Full »

Is diarrhea in a baby due to viral infection?

Query: Hi doctor, My baby is 1 year and 10 months old. Two weeks ago, she had severe diarrhea and around her thighs and around her genitals, there was inflammation. The doctor says that because diarrhea is a type of virus and inflammation of the fungus. The doctor prescribed Clotrimazole and burns ointmen...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
