ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please suggest a remedy for fever, cough and green sputum.

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr.Lekshmipriya B
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have pain all over my body. Last night, I had chills with chest congestion and green sputum. The physician gave me Avelox and Medrol dose packs. Would that be fine?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your doctor has given you the medicines of my choice. I would prefer to add an anti-allergic like Levocetirizine once daily for five days and, for fever, I suggest Paracetamol. I am sure your fever will go away in three to five days. But, your cough may take time.

I hope it helps. If you have any further queries, please ask me.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Can Avelox cause nausea and dizziness?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, Avelox (Moxifloxacin) is not very strong, but yes, it can cause nausea and vomiting in some people. So, if you feel untoward symptoms, you can stop the medicine. But, how are your fever and cough currently?

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I still have a cough, but the sputum is more clear. The fever has gone, and there is only a little congestion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In that case, you do not need any of these medicines now. You need an anti-allergic like Levocetirizine along with expectorant cough syrup. Do steam inhalation twice or thrice a day so that the mucous melts and comes out. I hope it helps you. If you have any further queries, please ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?

.. carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to intracranial hypertension or any of the other disorders. An inner ear disorder, vertigo, or epilepsy may lead to such clinical situation. For this r...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


Why am I having serious sleep paralysis with shortness of breath?

.. as your bronchitis is concerned, I advise my patients to avoid smoking and take steam inhalation twice a day. I also advise syrup Phensedyl BR (Ambroxol and Guaifenesin) 2.5 ml twice a day for five days and tablet Allegra M one tablet at night for...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Criticalcare Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
