ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I was advised to use Finasteride for four weeks before TURP. Is that safe?

Answered by
Dr. Gajanan Bhat
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2019

Hello doctor,

I will be having prostate TURP surgery in five weeks. My Urologist has recommended daily Finasteride four weeks before to reduce bleeding during the surgery then stop. I am worried that Finasteride has been linked to prostate cancer. Is this true? Is there an alternative medication to reduce blood loss? I know the Finasteride is just for four weeks, but I am still concerned. Is there any research on short term use?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Before I begin, let me assure you that there is no evidence that Finasteride causes malignancy when used for short term such as four weeks. As such, both Finasteride and Dutasteride can be used for reducing the vascularity of the prostate. Dutasteride is a good alternative. But Finasteride has better action in reducing vascularity in the short term. In short, let me assure you, there is hardly any chance of malignancy by using either Finasteride or Dutasteride. Do not worry, be positive and wish you a very uneventful and successful recovery, post-surgery.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having diffuse hair fall after taking Finasteride?

.. is started, it can lead to hair loss at first because it regulates hair cycle and all hairs go into one phase leading to diffuse shedding of the hair. But eventually it stops. Ensure proper diet with Vitamins and Minerals. Take Biotin supplements ...   Read full

My PSA level is high. Should I get a biopsy?

.. your doctor has examined you physically. If there is a doubt of any tumor on prostate examination, then a biopsy should be done. If there is any history of a recent proven urinary tract infection in the last few days, then PSA (prostate-specific a...   Read full

When will the wound created during urolift procedure heal?

.. there is no cutting and therefore no wound. The prostate tissue is pinned to its covering and this widens the urine tube. So one week's rest should be fine for whatever healing there has to occur. The spasms that occur with a catheter in place are...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
