ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can fingering the vagina make one pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 25-year-old female and for the first time, my partner did fingering in my vagina. And it was on the next day when my periods ended. He is pretty sure that his fingers did not have any semen. Also, he rubbed his penis over my body with both our lower body parts covered with clothes. Is there any chance of me getting pregnant in case his pre-ejaculated semen was on his hand while fingering into the vagina? Should I take an i-pill to eliminate the risk?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It was next day at the end of your period. So, the chance of pregnancy is nil on this day.

Even if you had sex that day, you would not have got period.

So, there is no need to take an i-pill.


Thank you doctor,

But I have heard that even during periods, one can get pregnant. If I test after seven days and in case the result comes out to be positive, is there any way to eliminate the risk apart from abortion?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you are worried then take an emergency pill rather than waiting for pregnancy test which can only be done after your next period.

After seven days, it will not be confirmatory.

If you become pregnant, the chance of which is almost nil, then you will need a medical abortion.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?


Will foreplay with fingering after touching the penis tip lead to pregnancy?

As there was no unprotected intercourse involved, so you can be sure that there are no chances of pregnancy in this situation ...   Read full

After fingering, my vagina is burning a lot and I feel like scratching it. What to do?

hi i want to know tht could i get pregnant if semen fell on my pubic hair and i washed it with water..also tell me the conditions required for pregnancy plz help   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
