ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I feel sick for two days even after testing negative for COVID-19?

Answered by
Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 10, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have been sick recently for two whole days and have symptoms that are flu-like or COVID-like. I took the test, but it turned out to be negative, but I am still feeling very ill, so I am guessing that I have the flu. What do I do if I cannot go back to work due to all the symptoms I am experiencing? How many days should I take off because I put myself on Sedgwick leave so I could recover? Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. It is good to read that the COVID-19 test turned out negative. Most probably, you would be having symptoms like body ache, headache, sore throat, fever, dry cough, etc. Similar symptoms are observed in COVID-19 also, but you have done RT-PCR (reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction) for COVID-19, and it is negative. So most probably, it is flu. I would like to know the following:

1) Do you have symptoms like breathing difficulty, chest pain, and severe muscle pain

2) What is the SpO2 (peripheral oxygen saturation) level at rest?

3) Are you taking any antiviral medicine to treat the flu?

I would also suggest you the following:

1) Take plenty of rest.

2) Maintain adequate hydration all the time by taking water, juices, etc.

3) Take pain reliever medicine like tablet Paracetamol for body ache and fever.

4) Keep checking SpO2 level and keep yourself in a well-ventilated room. The above measures are enough for most individuals to recover from the flu.

5) But if necessary, take polymerase chain reaction test for flu (influenza) and necessary medications accordingly to treat flu.

I hope you get well soon.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. How long should I stay off work? Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You have mentioned that you are experiencing symptoms but did not mention what symptoms you are having and how severe it is, and I hope it is mild symptoms. Accordingly, most of the symptoms usually resolve in seven days. I suggest you stay atleast a minimum of seven days off work. If your symptoms are mild, hopefully, you will recover in the upcoming seven days with some symptoms like cough, little fatigue may still be present afterward, and with adequate rest, hydration, etc., it will clear away. But if you are experiencing severe symptoms now or if symptoms persist even after seven days. I suggest you take PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test for flu and antiviral medicine, as it will help to shorten the duration of symptoms. You can follow up in another three to four days to know the progress of your health.

I hope you get well soon.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have nail clubbing?

Nail clubbing is present if oxygen saturation is low or if there is an increase in reduced hemoglobin for a long time ...   Read full

Is negative RNA PCR test on day 12 a conclusive one?

.. gone through your complaints and understand your concern. RNA PCR (polymerase chain reaction) at 12 days is not conclusive. It is 99.5 percent sensitive. I would recommend you to go for enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay test - ELISA test at 12 wee...   Read full

Fluid is leaking from the incision made for hernia surgery. What to do?

.. needs a personal examination. Generally, it should be healed by now. But sometimes it takes some time. Please mention the amount of fluid leaked out. If it is a small amount, then I suggest you wait for a month. If it does not heal, then do a CT (...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
