iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisttridot testHow useful are DNA PCR and tridot tests in detecting HIV infection?

My HIV DNA PCR and tridot test are negative. Do I need further tests?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At March 13, 2020
Reviewed AtJuly 31, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My last exposure was protected but I am not sure about whether the vaginal fluid touched or not since I was drunk that time. After that, I went to an HIV specialist and he suggested me HIV(Human Immunodeficiency Virus) DNA(Deoxyribonucleic acid) PCR(Polymerase Chain Reaction) test at 66 days period. The result is HIV 1 not detected. Then at 83 days, tridot rapid test is negative. 88-day tridot rapid test negative. 93-day tridot non-reactive. 99-day tridot (immuno filtration) antibodies 1 and 2 nonreactive. Then I took HbsAg, HCV, VRD total all are non-reactive. Is it enough for HIV testing? Is DNA PCR at 66 days (in window ) period useful? Is tridot test useful or not? In the window period time, I used fever tablets, antibiotics, and Levocetirizine many days. Will it affect my window period? Please give me brief information. I have a family and a child. Can I have sex with my wife without protection? Next test needed or not?

Hi, Welcome​ to icliniq.com.

It is great that you have been found negative for HIV and other STIs (sexually transmitted infection). All the tests which you had taken for HIV were highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. It is unlikely for antibiotics and other medications which you had taken for fever could affect the result. Window period is the time taken for antibodies to develop after infection and then get detected by a particular test. The length of the window period varies between individuals. There are recommendations and I also suggest my patients to repeat the test at six months of last exposure. Testing at three and six months of possible exposure can detect almost all HIV infections. You can take precautions (consistently and correctively using a condom) with your wife until the time you are undergoing tests. I hope this helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hiv testingtridot test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

