Q. HIV DNA PCR negative at 10 and 13 days. Should I go for more testing?

Answered by Dr. Atishay Bukharia and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Testing or Hiv Rna Pcr Test? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: HIV DNA PCR negative at 10 and 13 days.  Should I go for more testing?

Hello doctor,

I have had unprotected oral sex for three minutes and she was not bleeding at the time from what I know. I got tested for proviral DNA PCR qualitative test at 10 days negative and duo test at 13 days negative. Should I go for more testing or consider it conclusive?


Related Questions:
Can fever, sore throat and headache after sex be due to HIV?
What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?
 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you need further testing at four and 12 weeks. Regards.


 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying back, but considering the risk and tests, do I need any more testing? I have read oral sex is not a risk for HIV if she is not bleeding.

 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, oral sex carries extremely low risk, but your test at 10 and 13 days are worthless and carries almost no meaning. At least 15 to 18 days are needed for HIV RNA and four weeks for duo test. So, you need further testing at four weeks and 12 weeks.

Hope it helps.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My last HIV risk exposure was three to four years back. Am I safe now?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 65-year-old white male and tested negative for HIV 1 and 2 in a one-time test three to four years ago. I am not sure if it was a third or fourth generation test. I tested negative with a fourth generation test four months back because I thought I might be having some symptoms. ...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your test done before four months is certainly conclusive and final. A three months intervening period/window period between risk exposure and a fourth generation HIV screening test is good enough for it to be considered conclusive. 95 % of those infected with HIV will ...  Read Full »
 
How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

 
Which HIV test can be done nine days after possible exposure?
Query: Hello doctor,I did deep kissing like nine days ago with a girl that had HIV. Of course, I knew that after. And while it was dark, I was kissing her body too but because I did not have condom we did not have sex. Is it possible to get HIV by kissing her body or contacts with a body rash or something ...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Kissing is safe as far as the risk of HIV is concerned unless she had oral sores or bleeding gums which may increase the risk. Kissing on the skin is also not a risk. HIV is only transmitted through unprotected sex - either vaginal, anal ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From