Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. HIV DNA PCR negative at 10 and 13 days. Should I go for more testing?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have had unprotected oral sex for three minutes and she was not bleeding at the time from what I know. I got tested for proviral DNA PCR qualitative test at 10 days negative and duo test at 13 days negative. Should I go for more testing or consider it conclusive?

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you need further testing at four and 12 weeks. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying back, but considering the risk and tests, do I need any more testing? I have read oral sex is not a risk for HIV if she is not bleeding.

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, oral sex carries extremely low risk, but your test at 10 and 13 days are worthless and carries almost no meaning. At least 15 to 18 days are needed for HIV RNA and four weeks for duo test. So, you need further testing at four weeks and 12 weeks.

Hope it helps.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can fever, sore throat and headache after sex be due to HIV?
What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My last HIV risk exposure was three to four years back. Am I safe now?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 65-year-old white male and tested negative for HIV 1 and 2 in a one-time test three to four years ago. I am not sure if it was a third or fourth generation test. I tested negative with a fourth generation test four months back because I thought I might be having some symptoms. ...  Read Full »

How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?


Which HIV test can be done nine days after possible exposure?

Query: Hello doctor,I did deep kissing like nine days ago with a girl that had HIV. Of course, I knew that after. And while it was dark, I was kissing her body too but because I did not have condom we did not have sex. Is it possible to get HIV by kissing her body or contacts with a body rash or something ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
