ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. A puncture wound in foot developed an infection. Are Fluoroquinolones necessary?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 62-year-old male. A puncture wound in the ball of my foot developed an infection. I have had two surgeries to clean the wound out but a localized Mycobacterium fortuitum or peregrinum infection has developed. One of the surgeries was left open to drain. I have been on a course of antibiotics for five days. Sulfamethoxazole-TMP 800-160 two tablets twice daily. Clarithromycin 500 mg once daily, and Levaquin 750 mg once daily. The Levaquin is causing tremors, coordination problems, insomnia, and nightmares when I do finally sleep. My physician is an infectious disease specialist. I have informed them of my symptoms and have been instructed to keep taking the course of Levaquin or I will lose my foot. Are Fluoroquinolones essential to treating this type of infection? I am concerned the drug is causing neurological damage.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post, you have two questions one are quinolones important for treating your infection the answer is yes and these drugs are a cornerstone in treating your infection.

Yes, they cause insomnia in 4 % of patients and tremors. The solution is taken in two doses half morning and half evening that will decrease both tremors and insomnia and there is nervous system damage the side effects are temporary and will go in few weeks time and do not cause any permanent effects.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My cut wound looks the same even after a month. What to do?

.. it should have been healed in this period. Swab has formed, and that means it has improved (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Is there a swelling, local pain or tenderness at the cut site or do you have a fever? If none is present,...   Read full

Having a wound on my scrotum. Is that herpes?

.. a little less likely to be herpes, since herpes classically form blisters. I can only tell for sure if you would be comfortable sharing a picture. You can always try putting triple antibiotic cream for a week (Bacitracin, Neomycin and Polymyxin B...   Read full

Ringworm Infections

.. detail the preventive measures for ringworm infections .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
