ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Having a wound on my scrotum. Is that herpes?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have an open wound or ulcer on my scrotum. I afraid that this might be herpes. However, the day before this wound I played football for 2 hours. I took a shower, but put on the same underwear and sprayed body spray on my boxers entirely before putting them on. I wore those boxers for the remaining of the day and did not take a shower until the following day. It was the following day where I noticed a red spot on my testicles as if dry skin and the skin cracked and the wound appeared.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This is a little less likely to be herpes, since herpes classically form blisters. I can only tell for sure if you would be comfortable sharing a picture.
  • You can always try putting triple antibiotic cream for a week (Bacitracin, Neomycin and Polymyxin B) and see if it helps.

Revert back with the photo to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

It looks like there is a lot of dry skin there too.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • This seems like mild cellulitis due to the open wound (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You would need oral antibiotics for seven days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Please provide me your age and any medication allergies to suggest medicine of my choice.
  • Please keep an eye on penile discharge or discharge from the open wound.


Thank you doctor,

Are you sure that this is not a STD? How can body spray do that much damage? Can I place Neosporin on it until it heals? I think it might be starting to scab over now.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Regarding sexually transmitted disease, most of them would have a discharge from the penis. I understand that you do not have that. Please correct me if it is wrong.
  • Secondly, they may cause lumps in the groin due to enlarged lymph nodes, which I understand you do not have.
  • Some may cause huge ulcerative lesions called granuloma inguinale and as of now your lesion does not seem to be like that either.
  • This is not due to body spray and this is due to friction during the workout causing folliculitis and then open wound.
  • Yes, you may try topical Neosporin twice daily with doctor consent. If you do not see any improvement or if the size is enlarged, both wound and testes or you develop a fever, then please make sure that you are examined by a physician.
  • The complication may include abscess formation and signs of which would include fever, warmth and hardening of the scrotum and worsening pain.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

.. we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids. Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your phy...   Read full

Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?

.. less likely that your symptoms are related to herpes. Herpes infection does not usually lead to such a clinical situation. Besides, a positive test does not always indicate an active infection. The fact that your tests resulted in positive means t...   Read full

Why am I having frequent eye infection with pus and blood discharge?

.. unrelated to that trauma with the elbow. This is suggestive of lid infection. Try warm compresses, apply an antibiotic ointment like Neosporin H (Bacitracin Zinc and Hydrocortisone acetate) ointment twice daily along lid margins. Once this episode...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
