Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a big bump and small pimples around the shoulder blade with no fever. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am having a big bump and small pimples around it on my shoulder blade. I do not know how to describe it. Please have a look at the picture. It is not spreading but slightly painful. Please help.

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your brief history and by seeing your attached photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it looks like folliculitis, that is an infection of the hair follicle. I also noticed a lot of black spots scattered on your upper back, are you used to having truncal/ body acne or pimples?

You can follow these medications:

1. Fusidic acid / Mupirocin ointment twice daily after thorough cleaning of the area.

2. Tablet Cefadroxil 500 mg twice daily for five days.

3. Tablet Cetirizine 10 mg once in the night if itching present, take it for five days.

Do warm compresses of the area once or twice daily. Review if associated fever rises or after five days with a photo. These medications should be taken only if there is no prior allergic reactions to it.

Maintain hygiene of the area. Do not itch the area or try to pick it.


The Probable causes:

Truncal ance.

Differential diagnosis:

Herpes zoster. Truncal acne. Insect bite reaction.

Probable diagnosis:

Folliculitis.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am having body acne outbreak frequently. But this is somewhat new which I did not see any time earlier. I am not having a fever and my body temperature is 36.7.

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If there is no fever, body pain or tiredness associated, it is most certainly a folliculitis. There is no reason for panic. You can follow these medications.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

There is no general body pain and tiredness but when I wake up my body feels heavy. Also, in underarm also there are some same eruptions. Please have a look at the picture.

Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

These underarm lesions look more of an insect bite reaction (attachment removed to protect patient identity). However, you can apply the same ointment and take antibiotics.

If you develop a fever, then we can also think of chickenpox provided you have not got it earlier. But as long as no systemic symptoms are present, there is no need to worry. If there is pain, you can also take Paracetamol 500 mg once or twice daily.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have something on penis foreskin. Can this be folliculitis?
Should I be worried for the red spots on my chest?
Why am I having painful bump with folliculitis below nipple?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why does my skin of collarbone constantly reacts and breaks out?

Query: Hello doctor,I have this issue on my collarbone where my skin constantly reacts and breaks out since high school. I would wear crew neck shirts to cover it. More recently I have controlled breakouts with a salicylic acid skin wash but it is more than breakout prone skin. I also cannot wear necklaces...  Read Full »

I have itchy scalp. Is it folliculitis?

Query: Hello doctor, I hope you will read it thoroughly and answer every query. I am a 30 years old male. It all started with itchy scalp ten months back this summer. But, I was not concerned much, since it was just itchy and some bumps like mosquito bites (not more than two to three) and some swelling as...  Read Full »

I have been dealing with a lot of chest acne. What I can do to solve my problem?

Query: Hello doctor,I am an 18-year-old male, and for over two years, I have been dealing with a lot of chest acne. I have been told it is folliculitis. I have gone to three different derms who have just prescribed me Benzoyl peroxide washes, sodium washes, Doxycycline, and a bunch of different creams but ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
