Q. I am suffering from Fordyce on lips, scrotum and penile shaft. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Shanza Ikram
and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

Hello doctor,

I had HPV warts 25 years ago. A recent bout with Fordyce on lips and a large amount on the scrotum and penile shaft. What should I do?

Do you have a question on Fordyce Spots or Hpv?

Ask a Doctor Now

Dr. Shanza Ikram

F.C.P.S., M.B;B.S., F.C.P.S
Dermatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your case. In my opinion, Fordyce spots are non-infectious lesions and are not sexually transmitted diseases. These are painless spots which occur in the area of sebaceous glands. It has no corelation with your previous HPV infection. Usually, it does not require any treatment. If cosmetically unacceptable, then pulsed dye laser or cautery are options.

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat

Related Questions & Answers


Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?
Query: Hello doctor, I do not show any signs or symptoms. Instead, I just want accurate information on the subject of HPV in a sexually active individual. I would like to know its role in throat cancer. Yes, I know it can cause it, but I would like to know more regarding numbers. Is it rare? What percent...  Read Full >>
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Cancer in oral cavity and larynx has many clear risk factors including smoking and alcohol consumption. Although human papilloma virus (type 16) is found in most oral and laryngeal cancers. There is no evidence that it is the cause of cancer. There are many studies on t...  Read Full

 
I have a cluster of bumps on either side of the penis (frenulum). Are these fordyce spots?
Query: Hello doctor, I have a cluster of bumps nearly identical on either side of the penis (frenulum), about five each side. They are yellow in color. Are these fordyce spots or genital warts? I previously had a couple of warts on the shaft, but they looked different from what I am having now. Kindly hel...  Read Full >>
Dr. Payal Chauhan
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Yes, these are fordyce spots, (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that is ectopic sebaceous glands, when present at this site they are known as Tyson's glands. They are completely harmless, and no treatment is required unless y...  Read Full

 
I have little bumps on my foreskin. Are they fordyce spots?
Query: Hello doctor, I have little bumps on my foreskin. Are they Fordyce spots?  Read Full >>
Dr. Rabia
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, they are Fordyce spots (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Do you have any symptoms in them? For how long you have noted? They are normal. Nothing to be worried about.  Read Full

 
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee: