Q. My free PSA % is 19. 4. What does it mean?

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 05, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had a total free PSA test done and these were the results.

PSA 7.7.

PSA free - 1.49.

% free PSA - 19.4.

What does this mean?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

PSA (prostate-specific antigen) is only a screening test that can be raised in any prostate abnormality. Coming back to your query, as your total PSA levels fall in the grey zone of 4-10, free PSA is done.

If free PSA is more than 25% chances of you having CA prostate decreases to less than 9 %. If your free PSA would have been less than 10% biopsy would have been recommended. So when your free PSA is 19.4 so chances of you having CA prostate is relatively less and you can be kept on three months PSA and free PSA follow up.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

I was worried that I had prostate cancer because I do have BPH.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Get your three monthly follow up PSA and free PSA on a regular basis.

Also, clinical examination (per rectal examination) is also very important. I will recommend you to get it done by some urologist nearby if available and possible.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is surgery the only option to treat prostate cancer?

.. reports submitted (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is clear that your father has prostate cancer. From MRI, we can know the exact size of the tumor. It will also help in staging and we can get to know is there any spread to th...   Read full

I am worried about my prostate enlargement. Please help.

I think you have undergone extensive prostate biopsy under general anesthesia, and the PSA level (prostate-specific antigen) is not ver...   Read full

Will prostate enlargement improve with alpha-blockers?

I would suggest a prostate biopsy if PSA (prostate specific antigen) is too high or the prostate is hard...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
