ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am worried about my prostate enlargement. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

The sudden increase in the size of my prostate from 75 g to 100 g in a year worries me. Three biopsy test results taken before six years were negative. The PSA level stabilized, and free PSA ratio was satisfactory. Please see the enclosed results. My problem is frequent urination.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I think you have undergone extensive prostate biopsy under general anesthesia, and the PSA level (prostate-specific antigen) is not very different from now.
  • The rate of increase of PSA is also fine, and for a large prostate, PSA is on the higher side due to volume. The percentage of free PSA is also fine. I think these facts reasonably rules out the presence of malignancy.
  • The size estimation on ultrasound is not very accurate. So, if you do not have increased severity of symptoms, then it does not matter much to have 100 g prostate.
  • Get your PVR (post-void residual volume) to see how effectively you empty your bladder. If it is less than 50 mL, then I would like to add tablet Tolterodine 2 mg at bedtime along with Tamsulosin (Silodosin and Tamsulosin are equivalent as also judged by you).
  • If not satisfied with medication, then surgery is an option. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss my opinion with him or her and take treatment with consent.

The Probable causes:

BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia).

Investigations to be done:

USG PVR.

Treatment plan:

Tamsulosin 0.4 mg plus Tolterodine 2 mg (capsule Roliflo) once daily at night.

Regarding follow up:

Revert after 10 days to a urologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have difficulty urinating and prostate enlargement. Please help.

You can start taking Doudart (Dutasteride and Tamsulosin hydrochloride) one capsule at night before bed daily ...   Read full

I am worried about my prostate enlargement. Please help.

Hi doctor, The sudden increase in the size of my prostate from 75 g to 100 g in a year worries me ... I think you have undergone extensive prostate biopsy under general anesthesia, and the PSA l...   Read full

I was advised medicines after a routine prostate test, but I have no symptoms. Please suggest.

I went for my routine prostate test a couple of months ago and the result stated: PSA - 98 ng/mL ... Prostate sightly enlarged, preserved median groove, not nodular, feels rubbery ... And the rep...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
