iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersUrologyfrenuloplastyForeskin Is Swollen Like A Balloon After Frenuloplasty. Is This Normal?

Foreskin is swollen like a balloon after frenuloplasty. Is this normal?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 9, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 3, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Yesterday I had to have a frenuloplasty. I had to have a general anaesthetic. I woke up and never got any advice off the urologist because I never saw him after the procedure. The nurse who discharged me told me to take off the dressing in the morning and wash the wound and the foreskin twice daily. My concern is today I noticed my foreskin has become swollen and looks similar to a balloon. The stitches are preventing me from pulling my foreskin back over the glans. So, it has been retracted all this time. Is the swelling normal and due to the incision or is it not normal? Also, am I suppose to keep it pulled back or do I try to push it back over the glans? My glans is very sensitive. So, it feels like an electric shock every time I move.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have very likely developed a paraphimosis. It would be more clear if you share a picture of the penis. You are supposed to keep the skin in front of glans. If it is painful to roll the skin over the glans, I suggest using Lignocaine gel and pull it front. After that, the swelling will slowly subside. If red discoloration also is present, then it can be a hematoma. Please share a picture.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

When I took off my bandage, the foreskin had been left retracted. I did try and push it over this morning but the stitches are not allowing it to be pushed. Can the swelling be due to having my penis cut?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

An incision also causes a swelling, but not so severe. Keeping the skin behind the glans induces edema causing paraphimosis, which can be relived only after replacing again to the front over the glans. Due to scar line of sutures and pain, you may need medical help. But, after applying Lignocaine, you can pull it by yourself to the front. I again request you to send a picture of the swelling.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Choudhary Devendra
Dr. Choudhary Devendra

Urology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

