ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My foreskin is tight and not coming down. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 29 years old. I am a male. Though I have been having healthy masturbation since past 15 years or more, the head of my penis is visible only a little bit and the foreskin not fully comes down. Will that situation hamper my married life? Having sex with a condom is possible right? For a long-term situation, shall I look at exercises or eventually get it circumcised?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the foreskin does not retract fully, then it is difficult to perform the sexual activity because it can cause pain and can cause rupture of the frenulum. It all depends upon the severity of the condition. It is advisable that you meet a surgeon in person for an evaluation so that after evaluation he can guide you for further management. He can give you an exact answer about the operation, whether circumcision is required or not.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Phimosis (Tight Foreskin): Causes, Symptoms, and Treatments

If a male is circumcised, then the condition of phimosis does not occur ... What Are Phimosis and Paraphimosis ...   Read full

I have tight foreskin and skin bridge. Will it affect the ability to have kids?

.. are not due to the skin bridge. Everybody has it. But the tight foreskin makes the intercourse a bit difficult and sometimes even painful. You are prone to get abrasions while having intercourse. You will be benefitted by the circumcision surgery...   Read full

My foreskin is tight and not coming down. Please help.

.. foreskin does not retract fully, then it is difficult to perform the sexual activity because it can cause pain and can cause rupture of the frenulum. It all depends upon the severity of the condition. It is advisable that you meet a surgeon in per...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
