iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyfrequent urinationWhat is polypoidal endocervicitis with focal squamous metaplasia?

Is polypoidal endocervicitis with metaplasia a cancer?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 15, 2022
Reviewed AtJune 11, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My mother was facing frequent urination problems. So she took a urine routine, culture, and abdomen scan.

The urologist said everything was fine except that blood traces are found in urine and fibroids are present.

So, the doctor advised her to meet a gynecologist.

The gynecologist checked and did a polypectomy and sent the sample for further testing.

We are waiting for the result.

Meanwhile, the Pap smear result came wherein they mentioned inflammation with scattered squamous cells and intermediate type, inadequate for evaluation.

Will it be malignant or benign?

Kindly advise.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The Pap (Papanicolaou test) smear report shows inflammation (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), which means some infection could be due to the cervical polyp.

Have you been given any antibiotics?

The smears would need to be repeated to comment clearly on malignancy, but currently, it does not show malignancy.

The inflammation could resolve after removal of the polyp too.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

The gynecologist has prescribed Forcan, Candifem, and Secnil forte tablets.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to cliniq.com.

Thank you for the details.

This treatment should be sufficient to reduce inflammation.

After completion, you can do a repeat Pap smear test.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your concern.

The histopathology results have come, and impressions says "polypoidal endocervicitis with focal squamous metaplasia."

Is this benign or malignant?

Kindly help.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This finding on the biopsy is benign.

Infection was seen on this, so the antibiotics should help resolve it.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip
Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

