Q. Can frequent urination, thirst, and numbness in feet and hands point towards diabetes?

Answered by Dr. Shazli Naseer and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Frequent Urination or Numbness? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am 18 years old, my height is 166 cm and my weight is 54 kg. I am a female. I have been feeling symptoms of diabetes like thirst, urination more than usual, extreme hunger, numbness in feet and hands, tingling in my back, hands trembling, blurry vision, my wounds are taking so long to heal like ever, I get tired a lot, and my heart beats so fast and breathe so hard whenever I do some basic activities (like doing my bed) and all that started when one way my alarm turned on, it scared me and I woke up feeling weak, heart beats so fast, breathe hard, headache and feeling like fainting.


Related Questions:
I have numbness in my left foot.What could have caused this?
My brother's daughter has a problem of frequent urination. Please help us.
I feel numbness in penis. Is it due to nerve impingement?
 

Dr. Shazli Naseer
DIABETES FELLOWSHIP - EASTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY ., AMERICAN BOARD OF FAMILY MEDICINE ., FAMILY MEDICINE
Diabetology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are very young and have full symptoms, which is typical of type 1 diabetes where the body is insulin dependent and pills do not work. Your doctor should check for particular laboratory tests for that including C-peptide and insulin levels in your system. If your condition gets worse, and not treated in time, you will have significant kidney damage and loss of vision in eyes in no time. I highly suggest to go to local endocrinologist as soon as you get an appointment.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have weight loss, increased hunger, thirst and frequent urination. What can it be?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 19 year old female. My height is 5 feet and 6 inches, and my weight is 160. For the past month, I have been experiencing weight loss, increased hunger, increased thirst, and frequently need to go to the bathroom to pee out large amounts. My skin has become dry. I have also lost...  Read Full »
Dr. Pratik Patil
General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello doctor, Welcome to icliniq.com. All of these symptoms, along with weight loss and dry skin point to diabetes. Polyphagia refers to excessive hunger or increased appetite. Polydipsia refers to increased thirst. Polyuria refers to increased urination. .I suggest you screen yourself for blood sug...  Read Full »
 
I have frequent urination and minimal calcification. Does it mean prostate cancer?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I am worried about my prostate as my grandfather had prostate cancer and my father had an enlargement but was already cured. I had an ultrasound last year due to frequent urinating and result showed minimal calcification a year back. The Radiologist told me that the ca...  Read Full »
Dr. Karthik Rajan
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. It is extremely unlikely for you to develop prostate cancer at your age. Even in families with hereditary prostate cancer, the usual age people develop cancer is above 40 years of age at the lowest, though it is usually between 50 to 60 y...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From