ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have fungal infection on penis with testicular pain. Kindly help with medications.

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 19, 2021 and last reviewed on: Feb 19, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have prescribed Candid B ointment for penis fungal infection. I have been using it for four years, almost every day. Now, for the past two weeks, I have testicular pain, mostly in the right testicle. All investigations are done, including USG, Doppler, and oncology tests. All are fine. Please advise. I still use Candid B once a day.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Candid B is a steroid and should not be used for long. Switch to plain Candid cream for fungal infection. You can also add any anti-allergic like tablet Allegra (Fexofenadine) 120 once or twice daily as required and after stopping Candid-B. Otherwise, you can visit your local dermatologist to evaluate whether it is a fungal infection or dermatitis.

For testicular pain, a short course of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory might be needed. For example, you may take tablet Lyser D (Diclofenac Sodium and Serratiopeptidase) twice daily for five days for the pain. This is an anti-inflammatory that will help to decrease pain and swelling.

Thank you doctor,

I have already taken antibiotics for 20 days, but no relief. With increased antibiotics, I get mild rashes in my penis in spite of using Candid B. I am a diabetic with a fasting reading of 120-130 mg/dl. I was COVID-19 positive two months back and was home quarantined for 14 days. Is there any connection between COVID-19 and testicular pain? It was a fungal infection.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There does not seem to be a relation between COVID-19 and testicular pain. If you have already taken antibiotics, it is better to take anti-inflammatory Lyser D, as suggested in the message above. You can continue it twice daily for 7 to 10 days if needed.

Instead of Candid cream, you can use Onabet cream, and it is more effective for fungal infection in people with diabetes, but do not use Candid-B.

Follow up after 15 days.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from testicular pain. What could be the cause?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

I am suffering from severe allergy. Please help.

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

How to get quick relief from cold and nasal congestion?

how can my control my obsession on repeatative,frequent call and longtime talk over mobile to my mother?What should I do?Currently carrying baby for 6th month of pregnancy.I am worried if baby is already effected. How can I stop further?really can't ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
