iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinefungal infectionWhy should not I use Hh Zole cream for long term?

Why should not I use Hh Zole cream for long term?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 18, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 29, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have fungal infection in groins and underarms. My doctor suggested me to use Hh Zole and Clocip. After using Hh Zole cream alone I got better result. But, my doctor suggested me to continue with Clocip cream. Why should not I continue with Hh Zole? Please explain.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Hh Zole cream is a combination of Mometasone which is a mild steroid and Clotrimazole is antifungal. These combination creams are use initially used to control fungal infection with inflammation and itching. But, steroids cannot be used for long time since they have major side effects and can also lead to flaring up of infection later. Your doctor advised you to switch to Clocip which is only Clotrimazole without any steroid component which can be used over long period. So, I would suggest you to use Clocip only.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Now my infection is almost cured. Can I have sex with my partner? I am using Melalite forte cream to lighten up the dark patches caused by infection. Is it useful? Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. If the infection is cured then you can engage in sexual activities. Melalite forte contains Hydroquinone which reduces production of melanin and hence is a good bleaching agent. You can use it for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Srivastava, Sumit
Dr. Srivastava, Sumit

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

