ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why should not I use Hh Zole cream for long term?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 10, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have fungal infection in groins and underarms. My doctor suggested me to use Hh Zole and Clocip. After using Hh Zole cream alone I got better result. But, my doctor suggested me to continue with Clocip cream. Why should not I continue with Hh Zole? Please explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Hh Zole cream is a combination of Mometasone which is a mild steroid and Clotrimazole is antifungal.
  • These combination creams are use initially used to control fungal infection with inflammation and itching.
  • But, steroids cannot be used for long time since they have major side effects and can also lead to flaring up of infection later.
  • Your doctor advised you to switch to Clocip which is only Clotrimazole without any steroid component which can be used over long period. So, I would suggest you to use Clocip only.

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

Now my infection is almost cured. Can I have sex with my partner? I am using Melalite forte cream to lighten up the dark patches caused by infection. Is it useful? Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If the infection is cured then you can engage in sexual activities.
  • Melalite forte contains Hydroquinone which reduces production of melanin and hence is a good bleaching agent. You can use it for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could be the best medicine for allergic rhinitis?

.. of Azelastine hydrochloride and Fluticasone propionate) is a topical corticosteroid and is safe. Yes, you can take Paracetamol for fever. For allergic rhinitis, topical steroids are to be taken. Alternative treatment is to avoid the possible alle...   Read full

I have pain in the penis after frequent sex. Please suggest medications.

.. apply Acyclovir cream and Clotrimazole cream both together, thrice a day, until completely free of the problem and four to five days after that, use condoms. For further queries consult a sexologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Topical Corticosteroids for Skin Conditions

.. cornerstone therapy for many inflammatory skin conditions. So, a judicious use of topical steroids is necessary. This article guides us regarding the proper use of topical steroids in dermatological conditions and its ill effects on the skin and b...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
