Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I have pain in the penis after frequent sex. Please suggest medications.


 

Hello doctor,

I am a 36 year old male. I am married since six years. I went abroad for a project for two months. There were no sexual relations in these two months. I just came back from the project and am having sex twice a day for the past three days. Now, I have a slight pain in the tip and back of penis (underskin). I also found tiny red rashes under the foreskin and a little bit of smegma. I am cleaning the penis after every act. This is the first time I am having this problem. Please suggest me medications.


Related Questions:
My foreskin is tight. How can I loosen my foreskin?
My foreskin is tight and not coming down. Please help.
There is itching and accumulated dirt in my foreskin. Why?
 

Dr. Purushottam Sah
MBBS., DGO
Andrology, Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You can apply Acyclovir cream and Clotrimazole cream both together, thrice a day, until completely free of the problem and four to five days after that, use condoms.

For further queries consult a sexologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist

 

Thank you doctor,

Shall I apply both the creams together or at different times? Shall I apply this under the skin of the penis or outside the penis? Because the label says 'external use only.' Can I apply this cream after sex? Will smegma get controlled after applying these creams?

 

Dr. Purushottam Sah
MBBS., DGO
Andrology, Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  1. Smegma is increased due to inflammation.
  2. You can apply both together. First, apply Acyclovir, then Clotrimazole after ten minutes.
  3. Apply them to the foreskin and penis head. It is an external application. Internal application means inside the mouth, ear, etc.
  4. You can apply it after sex. Clean the penis with soap only. Do not use Dettol, Savlon, etc.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


There is itching and accumulated dirt in my foreskin. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I am having itching and some accumulated dirt in my penis foreskin. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Shaunak Patel
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It could be smegma (buildup of dead skin cell between foreskin and penis). Send me clear pictures to help you out with the problem. Follow up with the pictures to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist  Read Full »
 
Why does my foreskin not coming down completely?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old. I am a male. Though I have been having healthy masturbation since past 15 years or more, the head of my penis is visible only a little bit and the foreskin not fully comes down. Will that situation hamper my married life? Having sex with a condom is possible right? ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If the foreskin does not retract fully, then it is difficult to perform the sexual activity because it can cause pain and can cause rupture of the frenulum. It all depends upon the severity of the condition. It is advisable that you meet a surgeon in person for an evalu...  Read Full »
 
Please suggest medicines for redness and pain on the glans.
Query: Hello doctor, I have redness and pain on the glans with whitish skin layer peeling off after a bath. I have been using Candid ointment for about 10 days without much relief. Should I change over to Candid B instead?  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.If you do not regularly wash under the foreskin, a cheesy material, called smegma, accumulates. This can become infected and cause irritation. The solution is to wash carefully with warm salty water.If this occurred following sexual intercourse, then this is probably caused...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?
 
 

Also Read Answers From