ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to identify if there is any tumor or inflammation in the spermatic cord?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have funiculitis. I have a typical swelling in the spermatic cord, and the pain comes and goes. I am suffering from this issue for the past five years. How to know if there is any tumor or inflammation or injury? Which test should I get? Initially, I had Ofloxacin course with marginal healing and now, under homeopathy treatment.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I think ultrasound of scrotum is greatly helpful. It may turn out to be completely normal also.
  • Do you have a fever or any urinary symptoms?

Investigations to be done:

USG scrotum.

Regarding follow up:

Revert with the reports to a urologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

Hi doctor,

Should I get a routine ultrasound of the scrotum or colored ultrasound? Is there any specification for the test as it is on the right side? Sometimes, the testicle is enlarged with radiating pain towards the lower right side of the stomach.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • First, the radiologist will have a look with a high-frequency probe. If he finds any abnormality, then he will himself take the aid of a doppler to characterize any abnormality if found.
  • I think we will discuss management of this and pain after seeing the USG report.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have lower abdomen pain and burning of penis tip. Why?

To confirm, he also referred me to a sonography B/L hernial region and color doppler scrotum as now the pain was in the testicle too and a stool test ...   Read full

I have erectile dysfunction inspite of having L-Arginine. Kindly advice.

For that color Doppler ultrasound, penile angiography can be done ...   Read full

After exposure, I had burning sensation and pain in scrotum. Please help.

Scrotum ultrasound inferred "funiculitis" ... After exposure, I had a burning sensation during urinating and pain in the scrotum ... Lately, I developed pain in the ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
