Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why do pus-filled lumps in underarm get bigger on eating red grams?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from Hidradenitis supperativa (skin disease) for many years and taking antibiotics and Isotretinoin, but the issue is it is keeping on returning. Off lately, I discovered that the lump in my underarms gets exaggerated when I eat dal especially split red gram. I got my blood test for complete profile, but no issues were found. Since I am a vegetarian and have reduced protein intake, I have started feeling very low and tired. Probably this has decreased my strength and vitality also. I am stuck as if I take protein it affects my underarm pus-filled lumps and if I do not take it, it decreases the energy and strength of my body. Please suggest medicine or diet to overcome this.

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are suffering from furunculosis that means the infection of hair follicles. I hope your CBC (complete blood count) and blood sugar are normal. I would suggest take tablet Linezolid 600 mg morning and evening for five days and let me know after five days.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My major concern is an increase in abscess after eating protein, especially split red gram. I have reduced it so probably started feeling very tired and have lots of upper back pain and frozen upper back during sleep of early morning hour, i.e., around 4 to 5 AM in the morning. I have started feeling tired all day long and low on libido also. Keeping this in mind please suggest what can be the issue and remedy or alternate for the same.

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Abcess by definition means a collection of pus and is due to infection. It has medically no relationship with consumption of grams. So, it is just in your mind. You take routine diet and do not deprive yourself of proteins.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

The antibiotic given by you is finished, but still, there is 20 % lump remaining on both sides underarms. Though you said that grams should not be a concern in pus forming, I am having issues again and again. Please suggest what to do next.

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your Vitamin D and B12 are low. You need to get them replaced. Do some exercise so that your cholesterol stabilizes. The rest of investigations are normal. The medicines you need are capsule Lumia 60K (Cholecalciferol) weekly for six weeks and tablet GB (Ginkgo Biloba) 12 for three weeks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

You also wrote Fusidic acid ointment and one more tablet which I cannot see in history now. Do I have to take them also? If yes, then in what dose, and how many days? Also please clarify dose of Lumia and GB 12 as I am slightly confused.

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Capsule Lumia 60K (Vitamin D 60000) and GB 12 is Vitamin B12 (50 mg and 500 mcg). These are deficient in your body, so you need a replacement for them. I have written tablet Aldactone 25 (Spironolactone) which has been shown to decrease the recurrence of Hidradenitis supparativa. It is not an antibiotic but a type of diuretic.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I had unprotected sex and got ulcer in scrotum and mouth. Will it be herpes?
Why is there a recurring infected sore with pus on my skin?
Why do I repeatedly get skin infection with itching on my wrist?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I developed a rash after getting a massage. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I developed a rash after receiving a massage at a local massage center. What can I do about this?  Read Full »

What are the tiny smooth painless bumps on the butt?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 21 years old. About a month ago, I realized I had tiny smooth painless bumps on the inside of my butt cheek. They do not have pus, itch, or hurt. I have had unprotected sex, so I went to a clinic. That doctor said it was not herpes and she did not think it was warts because there w...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
