Q. I have facial hair, weight gain, and breastmilk secretion even after two years of delivery. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on May 20, 2021 and last reviewed on: Jun 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

I gave birth to a baby almost two years ago and still have milk in my breasts. I do not breastfeed. I also have gained weight and have hair on my face. My neutrophil level is low, and bilirubin and hemoglobin levels are high. They said that my spleen is deformed. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from facial hair, weight gain, and continuous breast milk production. I have gone through your investigation reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) and found that your bilirubin (direct) and hemoglobin level are slightly higher than usual, and neutrophil is marginally lower than the average level. The change in blood parameters does not suggest anything abnormal or severe health problems. Keep in mind that one blood picture does not confirm anything. Results may vary from laboratories to laboratories due to examination methods, reagents, instruments, etc. So, do not worry. Take plenty of fluids and bed rest, and your bilirubin level will go back to its normal range. Again, the production of breast milk without breastfeeding is known as galactorrhea. The leading cause of galactorrhea is excess prolactin production or hyperproteinemia due to causes like a pituitary tumor. Other causes are thyroid hormone dysfunction, chronic kidney or liver disease, nerve damage in the chest wall, spinal cord disorders, oral contraceptive pills, medications like certain sedatives, antidepressants, antipsychotics or antihypertensive drugs, opioid uses, herbal medicines, etc.

It would help if you undergo some investigations like serum prolactin level, thyroid function tests, CT (computed tomography) scan or MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) of the pituitary area, breast ultrasound, liver function tests, kidney functions tests, etc., to find out the exact cause for your present suffering and treat them accordingly. Again, breast examination and visual assessments like size, shape, etc., are also needed to exclude any abnormalities. Sorry to say that I do not understand the language of your ultrasound report. A proper description of the spleen is required in English for further evaluation. Take care. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. Is there any medicine that I could take to lower the prolactin level?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Some medications are available, but galactorrhea is not a disease; it is a symptom of a disease. So it will be better to undergo the investigations first to find out the exact cause of your issue and treat them accordingly. I suggest Cycloset (Bromocriptine) and Dostinex (Cabergoline). Bromocriptine, like Cycloset, can be started initially with 1.25 mg to 2.5 mg orally once daily, and Cabergoline, like Dostinex, initially 0.25 mg to 0.5 mg twice weekly. Either Bromocriptine or Cabergoline or both may be used to subside galactorrhea. Take care. In case of any other query, ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it normal to have lactation after taking Unwanted 72?

.. that hCG levels ruled out pregnancy now, of course, confirms the absence of pregnancy. The lactation or as we call it galactorrhea in absence of pregnancy is due to increased serum prolactin levels. Please get her serum prolactin levels checked to...   Read full

Will taking Sibelium for migraine delay the periods?

.. aspect of missing your period can be Sibelium (Flunarizine) because it has some effect of blocking the dopamine receptor in the brain. Besides, it is a calcium channel blocking effect. So the possibility is that by blocking the dopamine receptor t...   Read full

My breast milk secretion reduced due to stress. How to increase the supply in natural way?

4) If the baby is on formula feed now, try to attach the baby to the breasts every time before giving formula ... During breastfeeding period if there are any stressors (like excessive worry rega...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
