iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologygall bladder stonesDo gallstones cause bowel changes and yellowish stools for the past nine weeks?

What is the chance of colon cancer if I have had symptoms like bowel changes for nine weeks?


Answered by

Dr. Reetika

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 12, 2022
Reviewed AtFebruary 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Can gallstones cause constipation and diarrhea as well as yellowish stools? I have been experiencing these symptoms over the last nine weeks. I have been suggested for colonoscopy. I have some gas. I also have abdominal pain, which comes and goes. Sometimes it is very crampy when I have a bowel movement coming on. I feel that there is always something stuck in my back passage. Could it be bowel or colon cancer? A FIT test was done and came back positive. I am scared now. Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Reetika

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Gallstones cause symptoms like alternating diarrhea and constipation, pain in the middle of the abdomen under the ribcage, bloating sensation, and sometimes discoloration of stools. Colon cancer may have the symptoms mentioned above and the passage of blood in stools. FIT (fecal immunochemical test) is a screening tool for colorectal cancer. It tells that stool had blood at the time of examination. Hemorrhoids, colon polyps, and colon cancer can result in positive FIT tests. Colonoscopy and directed biopsy will confirm any diagnosis. It may not necessarily be a malignancy. Polyps and hemorrhoids are other differentials.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Do you think it is anything serious, or is it hard to tell? Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Reetika

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. If you have any family history of cancer, weight loss, and anorexia, then there are more chances of malignancy with a strongly positive FIT test. Colonoscopy with directed biopsy will confirm the diagnosis.

I hope you understand.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. Could straining a lot to pass a poo cause hidden blood? The test was taken around three to five days after the period, and will that result in a false positive? Could it be an IBS, as stools have changed to mushier, greasy, large, and yellow? There is a family history of IBS. I have also noticed lately that some foods have produced trigger symptoms that they never did, such as garlic, chocolate, and onions. Also, if it turns out to be cancer, I am aware that there are many more treatment options around. Also, it has been nine weeks since symptoms appeared, and it could have spread much in that time frame. Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Reetika

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I would request you not to get stressed out so much and wait for the diagnosis. I suggest you consult an oncologist or surgeon for greater insight. I also suggest you relax and stay positive at this stage as the diagnosis is still not out, and there may not be so much severity as you are assuming it to be.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. Suppose it turns out to be cancer and the fact that it will be ten weeks since I started noticing these symptoms, would cancer have spread much in that time? Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Reetika

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Colon cancer is generally slow-growing, and its progression depends upon the type of lesion and its genetic nature. I suggest you consult a surgeon to know about its detail.

I hope you understand.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Reetika
Dr. Reetika

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

