ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I undergo open surgery or laparoscopy to remove my 7 mm gallbladder polyp?

Answered by
Dr. Arvind Guru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 24, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am having my gallbladder removed because they found a 7 mm polyp during an MRI. The surgeon is recommending laparoscopic surgery. I read an article from a surgical oncologist that said you always do open surgery for gallbladder when there is a polyp involved. Kindly advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Gallbladder polyps can harbor malignancy, especially if they are larger than 6 mm to 10 mm. If the gallbladder ruptures during the surgery or there is bile spillage, cancer cells can spread inside the abdomen. In laparoscopic cholecystectomy, there is a higher risk of gallbladder rupture or spillage than in open surgery. This is, however, based on historical data when the gallbladder perforation rate was to the order of 30 %. It also varies from surgeon to surgeon. Overall, when cancer is suspected, for example, in the case of an elderly male with a large single polyp and polyp base towards the liver, it might be a better idea to do an open procedure.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can robotic-assisted partial laparoscopy be done on obese patients?

.. from your query that you are very worried. It is a major surgery. Hence, all the required guidelines will be followed, at this juncture, I like to know more about your husband habits. Does he smoke? If he smokes, how many in a day? If he does not ...   Read full

I had two gummy vitamins a day before gallbladder surgery. Please help.

Hello doctor,I have gallbladder surgery tomorrow morning and I told the nurse that pre-op I took a multivitamin with my girl ... Thank you doctor,Roughly, what are the statistics for gallbladder ...   Read full

After laparoscopy, my tummy has become extremely distended. Is it due to infection?

.. should have been normal by this time. If it is still swollen, then you should do an ultrasound test of the abdomen to see if there is any problem. For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
