Q. As I have gallstones, is it mandatory to undergo cholecystectomy before planning pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. A V Hussain Shihaz and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Gallbladder Stone or Pregnancy? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 34-year-old female ophthalmologist. I have a single gallstone which is 10 mm in size that was noticed incidentally in ultrasound. Is it necessary to undergo cholecystectomy before planning my second pregnancy? I had nonspecific episodes of abdominal pain in the last two years which were not typical of gallbladder pain because the pain was more located in the center and lower abdomen. But the intensity of the pain was severe and was associated with nausea, and vomiting which relieved only after taking intramuscular painkillers.


Related Questions:
What does acute cholecystitis with multiple cysts in MRI indicate?
Considering my cardiac health, should I get operated for gallbladder stones?
What is the treatment for gallbladder polyp?
 

Dr. A V Hussain Shihaz
MD., DNB( GEN.MED)., MNAMS., DNB (GASTROENTEROLOGY
Medical Gastroenterology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your case and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This looks like a symptomatic uncomplicated gallbladder stones. Even though you say that the symptoms have not been typical of biliary colic but the repeated episodes of pain, need for parenteral analgesics, and no other attributable cause leads to consider gallbladder stones as the cause for your pain.

Without surgery, there is 50 % chance of recurrent pain episodes per year, 2 % chance of biliary complications per year, and 30 % will have no further pain if there was only one episode of biliary pain previously. The best option in this situation is laparoscopic cholecystectomy especially if you are planning a pregnancy. Since during pregnancy, the risk of recurrent pain and complications are higher.

The other issue is that risk of surgery in the first and third trimester is significantly higher with the preferable period for surgery in pregnancy being the second trimester. You can consider medical dissolution therapy of gallstones but the efficacy is 30 to 49 %. And this is mainly based on the unimpaired motor activity of gallbladder, which has to be assessed before therapy (only with good motor activity of gallbladder the efficacy of 30 to 49 % can be predicted). The best option in your case is laparoscopic cholecystectomy.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Do I need to get treatment for 3 mm gallbladder stone?
Query: Hi doctor, I am feeling nauseous in the morning hours for about a month. But, I vomit only once a day. My blood test report is normal, but there is a slight increase in eosinophil count (9.8). I am also found with a 3 mm gallbladder stone. My age is 40 years. I am currently on Pantocid and Domstal ...  Read Full »
Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do you have any burning pain in the stomach or early satiety or delayed digestion or indigestion? Are you on any other medication? Do you drink alcohol? Is there any other symptom such as headache or diarrhea? Continue the same medication that has been prescribed for ...  Read Full »
 
My MRI shows acute cholecystitis with multiple cysts. Please help.
Query: Hello doctor, I have recently had an MRI and ultrasound scan for acute cholecystitis and they showed multiple cysts and a 16 cm x 12 cm cyst in my liver. Please could you tell me is that large for a cyst as I have been told it needs further surveillance. It is showing two benign looking hepatic cys...  Read Full »
Dr. A V Hussain Shihaz
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A 16 cm cyst is a bit large cyst. A few more details about your condition would be quite informative. Have you ever had any pain in the abdomen or jaundice in the past? Any contact with sheep, any pet dog? Kindly inform what was the management for acute cholecystitis, ...  Read Full »
 
Considering my cardiac health, should I get operated for gallbladder stones?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 60 year old female, who weighs 78 kg. I have multiple stones in the gallbladder. And my vomits are greenish or yellowish in color. Once, I threw up brownish vomit, which my doctor said is blood, due to repeated vomiting. The gastric pipe gets torn and abraded a little, and ...  Read Full »
Dr. Arvind Guru
General Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The short answer, in my opinion, is yes, let them operate for gallbladder stones. Here is why. The surgeon's job was to see that the patient will be safe, so he asked for a cardiac assessment. Here dobutamine stress echocardiogram (DSE) was requested most likely as it mu...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


How does yoga help senior citizens?
Hi doctor, What are the health benefits and trends for yoga for senior citizens? Are there studios that have classes or ...Read more »
Is this brown spot I developed, a wart or a symptom of HPV?
Hello doctor, A few months ago, a doctor told me that I had a genital wart. It looked like a flat mole to me. Eventuall ...Read more »
What Is Deep Vein Thrombosis?
DVT causes blood to clot in the veins of the legs. These clots can break off and occlude the arteries of the lungs and b ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From