ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need to get treatment for 3 mm gallbladder stone?

Answered by
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am feeling nauseous in the morning hours for about a month. But, I vomit only once a day. My blood test report is normal, but there is a slight increase in eosinophil count (9.8). I am also found with a 3 mm gallbladder stone. My age is 40 years. I am currently on Pantocid and Domstal thrice a day and Zentel once a day for worms.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Do you have any burning pain in the stomach or early satiety or delayed digestion or indigestion? Are you on any other medication?
  • Do you drink alcohol? Is there any other symptom such as headache or diarrhea?
  • Continue the same medication that has been prescribed for gastritis and vomiting.
  • Did the medication help you? If no, then you may ask your doctor to add tablet Ondem 4 mg (Ondansetron) in the morning once a day.
  • Eat less food in more frequent intervals. Eat light, less fatty and easily digested food in the night and increase your workout.
  • Gallstone of 3 mm does not need any immediate intervention. Most of the times, they are cholesterol stones. They can be dissolved by taking Tablet Udiliv 300 mg (Ursodesoxycholic acid) thrice daily for 10 to 12 weeks. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Go for lipid profile and RBS (random blood sugar).

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

There is no burning pain in the stomach or early satiety. My appetite and digestion are proper. Also, I do not have a complaint of diarrhea. I am not on any other medication. I do not drink alcohol or smoke. The medicines have stopped vomiting sensation to an extent, but feel as if I can vomit some time. Fasting sugar was 104 and CBC was normal.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is good to hear that you have got a positive response to the therapy already initiated. Continue the same medication.
  • Drink boiled water, have less spicy food and frequent small meals. Drink more liquids, coconut water and home prepared juices.
  • Avoid raw onion, tomato, pizza, burger, soft drink and junk food.
  • Avoid painkillers. You will get well soon.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why does my wife have severe back pain after normal delivery?

.. pain post-delivery is mainly related to lack of calcium, inadequate rest, and poor hydration. Please see to it that you take calcium supplements and calcium-rich food. Take plenty of fluids. The back pain and catch in the ribs could also be rela...   Read full

I have uncontrollable watery diarrhea and so cannot visit my GP. Please help.

For the past five weeks, I have had uncontrollable watery diarrhea, no blood ... I cannot visit my GP as the diarrhea is unrelenting and happens unexpectedly ...   Read full

Can my gallbladder stones be dissolved without surgery?

Gallstones get dissolved spontaneously if the size is less than 5 mm ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
