Q. Why does the stomach blossoms without food in the morning?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Gastritis or Gelusil Syrup? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

The stomach blossoms without food, even in the morning. It is felt more in the upper part of the stomach.


Related Questions:
I feel like something is stuck inside my throat. Please advice.
I have indigestion, gastritis, mouth ulcers and wet cough. Please help.
I get stomach pain whenever I eat. What could be the reason?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to the icliniq.com.

You can have a gas problem due to functional indigestion. I suggest you take gelusil MPS like syrup before bedtime for one week. It is advisable to take Rabeprazole like antacid for the week also. If there is no improvement than USG abdomen scan should be done for further workup, meanwhile avoid gas forming foods like cabbage, cauliflower, etc. Carbonated drinks should be restricted. I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

 

Thank you doctor,

My gastric problem is improved. The USG made the problem of prostate detected in it. Please tell medicines and treatments.

 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome back to the icliniq.com.The prostate enlargement is usually due to benign prostatic hyperplasia. However, in prostate enlargement case, I always prefer to investigate further with AFP (alpha-fetoprotein) estimation. It is still advisable to palpate prostate per rectally to feel consistency. The examination is usually is done by the urologist or surgeon.

Meanwhile, if AFP is within the limit and per rectal examine reveal pure benign etiology than Dutasteride plus Tamsulosin combination medication can be prescribed for enlarged prostate.It is prescription based medication, so to get the order, you need to consult a urologist. I hope I have answered your question. I will be glad to help you further, if required.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Would fundoplication help gastritis?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been struggling with pressure under my ribs and tightness in my chest for 5 years. It is on and off, but mostly it gives me a hard time to come through. I feel hard to belch often. I have taken Esomeprazole and Nexium to keep the reflux down, but the tightness and other awful ...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have carefully worked through your health query and can well understand your issues. Yes, it seems to be due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), simply the acid reflux. It has caused damage to the esophagus and other parts of the body too. Hiatal hernia...  Read Full »
 
I feel like something is stuck inside my throat. Please advice.
Query: Hello doctor, For few days now, I have a feeling of a lump in my throat, on the right side. It feels like a piece of food or a pill is stuck there, but I know there is nothing. When I press on the outside of my throat, there is a spongy and almost crackling quality to it that does not occur on the ...  Read Full »
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
Audiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. That crackling sound is from the laryngeal cartilage. Do not press it. Any foreign body stuck in the throat has to be removed endoscopically. You should visit an ENT (ear, nose and throat) specialist as early as possible. If you are sure there is nothing stuck in you...  Read Full »
 
Can my wife take Doxinate tablet throughout her pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is this type of pain common in pregnancy? Can she take...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? Usually, vomiting during pregnancy lasts till 12 to 16 weeks maximum. She can keep having Doxinate (Doxylamine succinate and Pyridoxine hydrochloride), 2 to 4 times a day. It is safe in pregnancy. Gelusil or Mucaine gel is safer and better alternative, ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From