ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have loose motions with fever and body ache. What is the cause?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a fever. When I checked it, it was 100 F. Please help. I am attaching the prescription of the medicines that I take regularly.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query about your fever and saw your medications for your other conditions (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • I suggest you take tablet Paracetamol 500 mg, four times a day.
  • I would like few more details about your symptoms:
  1. Do you have a sore throat?
  2. Do you have a cold or a cough?
  3. Does it burn while urinating?

Hope you find my advice of some benefit. Good luck.

Revert with more information to a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician

Thank you doctor,

I have body ache and loose motion with fever, and my fever is increasing. The fever is 100.5 F now.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I feel that you have gastroenteritis. I suggest you try taking doing the following:

  1. Tablet Metronidazole 500 mg, twice a day for three days.
  2. Tablet Hyoscine 10 mg, twice a day for three days.
  3. Take oral rehydration solution for three days.
  4. Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg, thrice a day for three days.
  5. Drink 8 to 10 glasses of water.
  6. Eat more yogurt.
  7. Avoid juices and sweet drinks.
  8. Rest a lot.

Get back to me if you have any problem.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)

.. to infection by antibiotic-resistant pathogens such as Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium difficile, Candida albicans, Salmonella, Clostridium perfringens type A, Klebsiella oxytoca, etc. CDAD (Clostridium difficile-associated disease) is responsi...   Read full

I have diarrhea following constipation for a long time. Why?

A combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily for a few days ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
