Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is there any vaccination to prevent genital warts?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Shukla
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

It is an embarrassing days in my life. One of my friend crossed his limit on me. He removed my inners and rubbed his genitals on my genitals and thighs. I avoided it. He did many times and I seen some skin growth in his pubis.

I took HIV (human immuno-deficiency virus), HCV (hepatitis C virus), HsbAg, HSV (herpes simplex virus), and VDRL (veneral disease research laboratory) after five months. All came negative and non-reactive. My worry is that if he have genital warts will it be contracted? Many times he touched his genitals on my private parts and inner thighs. Will HPV passes through these sort of activities in a single session. We did not have any oral or penetrative sex. Kindly solve my query. I do not see any abnormalities in my genitals. It has been 6 months from that incident.

More details about the presenting complaint: Sometimes I feel my pubis area is itching. I got some abnormal skin growth on my finger and palm. I consulted a doctor and he said it is a common warts. I am advised to take Ascazin tablets for one month. Do these warts is also genital warts? I am worried about my marriage life. I am unmarried as of now. I like to get married in the future.

Is the vaccination will be effective? Up to what age the vaccination will be effective? What to do if the age of the women exceeds 26 years?

Dr. Deepti Shukla

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your history thoroughly and it suggests yes you have warts over fingers. Yes, it is a possibility that you can contract genital warts from contact, as skin sometimes has microabrasions that are not visible to naked eyes.

You have to look whether if you have very tiny abnormal growths on the genital area also. Also, itching in genital area may occur due to candidiasis.

Now about treatment, yes, zinc is good for antiviral immunity, but since it will take a long time for warts resolution. You may have to apply some cream also but the treatment of warts mainly depends on how extensive i.e. number of warts and size of warts. Vaccination is not effective once you have contracted HPV (herpes simplex virus) infection and it is not very effective after age of 26 years.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Though I had HPV vaccine, I am getting warts. Why?
Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?
What is the treatment for itchy skin ulcer in pubic area?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is Condyline paint appropriate for genital warts caused by HPV?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19-year-old female. I lost my virginity about 10 months ago with my boyfriend. Now after 10 months has passed I found out that I have two warts inside my vagina. It is white color although, the one on the top started to have a slight pink color. But the second one on the bottom wh...  Read Full »

I had a few lesions on my penis and I suspect that to be HPV. Kindly advice.

Query: Hello doctor,I had a few lesions on my penis and suspecting as HPV. I remember first I noticed these before five months after a lady in massage center rubbed my penis with her buttock for her tips. I did not have any intercourse at that time. Last month, I gave HPV swab and biopsy tests, but nothing...  Read Full »

Why are these itchy patches in my pubic area repeatedly occurring?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43-year old male with repeated ringworm infection. This started about a year ago with small itchy patches in the groin area high up on inner thighs and pubic area. These would go away with the use of Candid-B cream and Canditral and Itrasys only to return in 10 to 15 days after...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
