Q. Why are these itchy patches in my pubic area repeatedly occurring?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 43-year old male with repeated ringworm infection. This started about a year ago with small itchy patches in the groin area high up on inner thighs and pubic area. These would go away with the use of Candid-B cream and Canditral and Itrasys only to return in 10 to 15 days after stopping the medicines.

I have tried to maintain good personal hygiene with daily change of undergarments to no avail. Over time it returns and the patches only get bigger and leaves the skin discolored. I have also been given Fluconazole. Could you please recommend some form of treatment to get rid of it completely? I am currently on Thyronorm and Ciplar-LA 40. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Recurrence of tinea is most commonly due to either incomplete treatment or wrong medication most commonly the combination of a topical steroid with a topical antifungal e.g Candid-B (Beclometasone Topical and Clotrimazole Topical) or other similar preparations.

Topical steroids and antifungal combination creams though more effective in providing symptomatic relief from itching, actually prolonging the infection which manifests as clinical recurrence as soon as the treatment is stopped.

Therefore, you should use a plain topical antifungal like Lulifin cream (Luliconazole) 1% creamor Onabet cream (Sertaconazole) 2% cream twice daily for five to six weeks rather than using a combination cream that contains a topical steroid and topical antifungal.

In addition to this, I also suggest you take a different oral antifungal like tablet Zimig (Terbinafine) 250 mg once a day for five to six weeks. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicine.

I also suggest you take an oral antihistamine like Cetirizine 10 mg tablet for symptomatic relief from itching.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have hard lumps on my scalp that are red and white. What could they be?

.. be pityriasis sicca. The diagnosis can be confirmed with a trichoscopy and skin biopsy. Consider the application of Onabet B lotion (Beclomethasone and Sertaconazole) at bed time over the scalp for 14 days. Use a shampoo that contains 2 % Ketocona...   Read full

I had ringworm infection a year ago, and have it again now. Please suggest a cure.

From your description, it appears to be tinea cruris, a fungal infection which increases with sweating ... Sweating and constant moisture leads to fungal ...   Read full

What ayurvedic medicines can treat tinea cruris?

.. is commonly caused by a type of fungus called dermatophytes. It causes mostly circular growth on the skin and often looks like rings. It is also referred as ringworms. Generally, it grows in unhygienic and wet areas. Antifungal management is t...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
