ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is pain and burning sensation in the abdomen due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease)?

Answered by
Dr. Shubadeep Debabrata Sinha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 28, 2022

Hello doctor,

My father has pain and burning sensation in the lower right abdomen, gas, constipation, and urine retention. He is taking antacids and Ciprofloxacin. He also had a CBC and an ultrasound scan of the bladder done. Kindly suggest the reason for his complaints.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query. I understand your concern. The mentioned symptoms are observed in multiple gastrointestinal conditions such as gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), peptic ulcer, or upper GI (gastrointestinal) acidity. I suggest your father undergo USG (ultrasonography) abdomen, or CT (computed tomography) scan abdomen, or an upper gastrointestinal (GI) endoscopy to rule out upper gastrointestinal illnesses.

The symptoms of pain in the lower quadrant and constipation can be caused by conditions like irritable bowel syndrome, appendicitis (rarely), biliary obstruction, or cancerous or non-cancerous lesions of the colon. For the diagnosis, a USG abdomen or pelvis should be performed. Also, share details of the prescription medicines your father is currently using.

I hope this helps.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have stomach problem and I am on diabetic drugs for the past four months. Please help.

.. seen you ultrasound abdomen report, that seems normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Kindly let me know for how long your have diabetes? Since it is very important to know its duration and basically control of that diabetes in ...   Read full

Is GERD(Gastroesophageal reflux disease) curable permanently through medicines?

Hello doctor, I often eat deep fried potatoes with chilly powder. Some say that it will turn into bad materials after they reach the belly. I do not believe it. Is that true? Why is it so?   Read full

How to confirm H.pylori infection?

Hello doctor, I often eat deep fried potatoes with chilly powder. Some say that it will turn into bad materials after they reach the belly. I do not believe it. Is that true? Why is it so?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
