Q. Is GERD(Gastroesophageal reflux disease) curable permanently through medicines?

Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Gerd or Omeprazole? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Dear Doctor,

Is GERD curable through medicines permanently? If yes, kindly prescribe the medicines. I have consulted many doctors and taken tablets, but after a few days it is troubling again. Please prescribe some permanent solution to this.


Related Questions:
How can pain in the back of chest with poor bowel movements be cured?
Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?
Should I take Prevacid in the night for GERD?
 

Dr. E Venkata Ramana
MBBS., DCH., DNB(PEDIATRICS
Paediatrics

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. GERD (Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease) can be treated effectively with medications like omeprazole, pantoprazole, and with combination of prokinetic drugs like domperidone.

In addition to drugs, the modification of life style is important such as:

  • Eating small quantity of food at frequent intervals.
  • Sitting upright after eating.
  • Avoiding spicy, fried and sour foods.
  • Quit smoking and alcohol habit if it is present.
  • Avoid caffeinated drinks such as tea and coffee.

And also go for investigations such as upper GI endoscopy with the doctor's advise and if any underlying surgical conditions, they should be corrected accordingly.

So, I advise you to consult a gastroenterologist for examination and investigations. Hope I have answered your query.

Revert back to a surgical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-gastroenterologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Query: Hello doctor, I am on 40 mg Pantoprazole twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick. I checked online and it said no drug interactions. I have not yet taken my nightly dose of Pantoprazole, should I not take it?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query. There are no drug interactions between Pantoprozole and Diclofenac (Voltaren). In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis. So, relax and take the regular dose of Pa...  Read Full »
 
Omeprazole for gastritis like symptoms
Query: Hi doctor, I have suffered from gastritis-like symptoms for about a week now. I have an occasional mild tummy ache and nausea which is relieved by belching. I have suffered from acute gastritis now for several years, although I cannot be 100 % certain why. I tested positive for the h. pylori bacteri...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.You seem to be suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) associated with gastritis. Yes, you can take Omeprazole 20 mg. Once a day would be enough. There are no major side effects. There is no indication for taking triple therapy for h.pylori again. I advise the fol...  Read Full »
 
Does Omeprazole 20 mg have side effects?
Query: Hello doctor,I have been suffering from symptoms of gastritis now for over a week. However, I took a capsule of Omeprazole 20 mg, and there seems to be a considerable relief, and I feel a lot better. Is it possible that one capsule can do this? Also, I have read online that Omeprazole can be associ...  Read Full »
Dr. Prathap
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Omeprazole is a proton pump inhibitor. It will decrease the acid production in the stomach and relieve the symptoms rapidly. The worries like pneumonia or so are very very less. It is usually a safe drug. For more information consult a general medicine phys...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My eye pressure is slightly above average, does it mean glaucoma?
Hello doctor,I have a few questions about glaucoma. I recently had my yearly eye check-up, and my doctor told me that my ...Read more »
I am suffering from depression and have suicidal thoughts with low self-esteem. Kindly help.
Hello doctor, I am suffering from depression. I am having feelings of mild depression, but I do not know if I am actual ...Read more »
Vomiting and Diarrhea - Causes | Dangerous | Signs of Dehydration | Prevention |Medication
Vomiting and diarrhea are the most common symptoms of stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis), but there are many other caus ...Read more »