iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologygestational trophoblastic diseaseNo gestational sac on ultrasound. Should I abort?

Is abortion required if there is no gestational sac seen?


Answered by

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 4, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 4, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had LMP 40 days back and positive pregnancy report but after six weeks, ultrasound mass is there but no gestational sac. The doctor has advised to go for abortion. I am confused. Kindly help.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are many scenarios in addition to normal healthy pregnancy in early pregnancy like missed miscarriage (baby died or did not get heart beat), ectopic pregnancy (pregnancy growth outside normal location in female body where it is harmful to both mother and developing fetus), other kind of miscarriages like complete, inevitable, etc. But, another type in which there is no gestational sac at all which could be gestational trophoblast disease. Few pregnancies with abnormal findings and unhealthy tissues need to end and need its evaluation or investigations as well.Your given history is incomplete to conclude but whatever you have told it seems to be one of the above mentioned abnormal scenarios. It no longer seems to grow as healthy pregnancy that is why you need an abortion. May be you might be missing some important findings of ultrasound as well.

In case of abortion adviced by the doctor after a proper check-up, there is more likely to be the abnormal or unhealthy pregnancy that will in future bleed or will cause some harm like severe abdominal pain with heavy bleeding, etc. So, to avoid severe consequences, it is better to take precautions. I hope you understand my point. I would be more clear if I would have had your ultrasound report. I would prefer you to request the doctor to send the product of conception after induced miscarriage for histopathology for making a diagnosis and further treatment and precautions if needed.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

