iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRheumatologygoutIs it better to rest my big toe or go for gentle walking during a flare up of gout?

Can rest help in reducing the symptoms of gout flare up?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 14, 2022
Reviewed AtJuly 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

18 months ago, I had a gout attack. My symptoms have again started since 48 hours. I have pain, redness, and swelling in my big toe. I do not have pain while resting; however, there is some pain on walking. I have used tablet Colchicine previously for the complaint. Do you advise resting my big toe during flare-ups or suggest gentle walking?

Kindly advise.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I suggest you rest for a few days and then start walking slowly. Also, you can continue taking the tablet Colchicine. I hope this helps. Kindly revert in case of further questions.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response. I have taken five tablets of Colchicine in the past two days, but I had diarrhea. Is it better to move on to tablet Ibuprofen or continue using tablet Colchicine? Kindly advise.

Hello.

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is better to take tablet Colchicine as it prevents further attacks. However, if the diarrhea is severe, I suggest you use half a tablet of Colchicine and see the difference. Also, in case of severe pain, you can use tablet Prednisone 20 mg once daily for three to five days as it acts more rapidly when compared to the tablet Ibuprofen. However, you must continue using tablet Colchicine for at least one to two months to prevent further attacks.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

After having diarrhea around three times a day, should I go for a half tablet or a whole tablet of Colchicine? Also, should there be a break after taking nine tablets for three days?

Kindly advise.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you use half a tablet of Colchicine if the pain is manageable, as diarrhea will also control immediately.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

Should there be a break after using tablet Colchicine for three days?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, it would help if you continued taking the tablet Colchicine for at least one to two months.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

A half tablet is working fine, and both pain and diarrhea have subsided. Can I continue using half a tablet thrice daily until the pain, redness, and swelling subside completely?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can use half a tablet twice daily for a month.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

Can gout attacks be triggered by not drinking enough water or consumption of alcohol?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The triggering factor is alcohol consumption.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

Should I undergo blood or kidney function tests to check for uric acid levels?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is better to check the uric acid levels one month after the attack. Also, you can get your creatinine levels checked and go for urine analysis.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mohamad Ali Rida
Dr. Mohamad Ali Rida

Rheumatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

colchicinegout

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Rheumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

