ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Has running made my gout worse?

Answered by
Dr. Catherine Bevington
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with gout. Pain in the big toe is gradual for over four to five days until acute on the sixth day with swelling. During the early stages of pain, I continued with my running. I had no prior knowledge of gout. Could I have made the condition worse by running? I was prescribed Naproxen 500 mg twice daily. I have taken it for one week. Swelling and redness have now gone but mild pain and tenderness to touch continues.How long can I expect to feel this pain and tenderness?

Also, I have become dehydrated at times due to running whilst on holiday in hot and humid conditions and with a sudden increase in alcohol intake. I consumed beer most evenings whilst on holidays over a two-week period. Blood tests are yet to be performed in a week's time. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You would not have done any damage to your toe or made gout worse by running on it. The pain and tenderness are likely to last for a few more weeks but should gradually resolve completely.

The attack was probably brought on by the beer and the dehydration.

If you avoid those precipitants, it may never happen again.

But, if it does you may need to take Allopurinol, a preventing medication. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Has running made my gout worse?

.. not have done any damage to your toe or made gout worse by running on it. The pain and tenderness are likely to last for a few more weeks but should gradually resolve completely. The attack was probably brought on by the beer and the dehydration....   Read full

Can x-ray differentiate rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis?

.. a strong possibility that this is gout. Considering that it occurred relatively acute, it is possible that it is gout. The diagnosis of gout is by crystal examination in joint fluid and on clinical examination of joints. Of course, osteoarthritis ...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to gout or psoriatic arthritis?

.. your rheumatologist is right because gout is extremely rare in a person of your age and gender. Psoriatic arthritis could be the likely diagnosis. If your rheumatologist sees you during acute pain episodes, he should not have much difficulty in di...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
