ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly suggest an effective solution for granuloma annulare.

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

I consulted a doctor, and he told me I am suffering from dermatographic urticaria. A biopsy was performed on my hand then I learned that my chronic hand rash is granuloma annulare (GA). I have severe itching at the site where GA shows up. I have been suffering for many years with it. It was only present on my left hand for the past ten years. But, now it has started on my right hand too. After a lot of research, I learned that GA is neither a life-threatening condition nor contagious and generally disappears by itself. But, in my condition, it has not disappeared. After consulting a physician, I have tried many creams to reduce the itching and dissipate the GA, and nothing seems to be working. I even tried with few home remedies. I drank 2 oz daily of apple cider vinegar. The first time it showed some benefit. But, later, it did not work. Lastly, I tried Lidocaine cream too, but no positive result. I am very worried and concerned. I am attaching the pictures for your reference. Would you please suggest a good and effective treatment plan that will work for my condition? I appreciate any help you can provide.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through the photographs (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity).

Well, granuloma annulare is a self-limiting and symptomless condition. Your biopsy has suggested it to be a case of granuloma annulare. Intense itching along with purplish plaque is going in favor of lichen planus clinically. I would recommend you undergo a biopsy once again.

1. I suggest you have tablet Prednisolone 50 mg for 15 days daily and check for its response. 2. To reduce the size and symptoms of the disease, you can take an intralesional injection of Triamcinolone. 3. If the disease is localized, then you can go for cryotherapy.

Kindly revert after 15 days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why am I having severe itching beneath the belly and between thighs?

.. gone through your case. Marks could be scratch marks due to dryness, it could be due to scabies for which you have been given Permethrin and it could be a fungal infection for which you have used Clotrimazole cream. Sometimes fungal infection may ...   Read full

I have severe itching in the groin area. What should I do?

I suggest taking tablet Levocetirizine 10 mg once every day to reduce itching ... Tablet Levosiz (Levocetirizine) 10 mg at bed time after meals ...   Read full

What is the smooth orange-colored patch present on my finger?

.. history, there is a possibility that your lesion could be a wart. However, it would serve best if we can have a look at the lesion. Kindly upload appropriate images of the present condition, so that I can suggest you better. Revert with more inf...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
