Login      Sign Up
 

Q. My biopsy report showed granulomatous mastitis. Was the biopsy specimen autolyzed?


 

Hi doctor,

A wide excision was done last year, and the report showed granulomatous mastitis. How can autolyzed tissue alter the report of biopsy? What do you mean by autolysis? What if the specimen is autolyzed? What would you do?


Related Questions:
Why does my pathology report not include classification of my LCIS?
My biopsy report showed granulomatous mastitis. Was the biopsy specimen autolyzed?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Autolysis means self-digestion of tissue by our own enzymes. To prevent autolysis, the specimen should be transferred to 10 % buffered formalin immediately after tissue removal by a surgeon. Formalin fixes the tissue and prevents autolysis, so that tissue preserved in the same stage as that of the living.
  • Here, the specimen might not fully be autolyzed because histopathology report of intraductal carcinoma is given. It is called as ductal carcinoma in situ, which usually does not spread within the normal breast tissue.
  • But sometimes, it can convert into invasive breast carcinoma, so treatment for that should be considered. Simple affected breast tissue removal with wide excision or mastectomy is the management. Discuss about the management plan for ductal carcinoma in situ with your treating surgeon.

Hope your concern is solved. Take care.

For more information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Are there any chances for regrowth of my breasts?
Query: Hello doctor, I am undergoing the fifth cycle of chemotherapy for my left breast. For the past five months, I am undergoing this treatment. Prior to chemotherapy, I was taking ayurvedic medicine for the same problem. I took the medicine for about eight months, but it did not have any benefit. At th...  Read Full »
Dr. Raghu
Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your description, I fear that you have metastatic breast cancer. Usually, the surgery is done after four cycles of chemotherapy for locally advanced breast cancer. As you have undergone five cycles, you must be on palliative chemotherapy to control the disease. Usu...  Read Full »
 
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when biopsy is performed on a pregnant woman. Can I do bi...  Read Full »
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your situation and concern. You have to undergo colposcopy and if necessary biopsy too. It can be done during pregnancy and the only problem may happen is mild bleeding, which can be managed. If the lesion is mild, then it can be followed up. Moderate to ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?