ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a painful white scab in nostril and green mucus while coughing. Is it serious?

Answered by
Dr. Amolkumar W. Diwan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a white scab on the inside of my right nostril. It has been there for over a week now. It is very irritating and it hurts when I touch it. I am coughing up alot of green mucus. I was given Amoxicillin for pharyngitis a week ago and thought that would have killed any bacteria that I had.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per what you say, you have a white scab in your nose. It can be due to viral or allergic rhinitis. You have taken Amoxicillin for pharyngitis. So no need to take any antibiotics now. Just clean your nose with salt water 2 to 3 times a day, the scab will get loosened and will drop off. Do not try to remove it with force. Otherwise, it will bleed. Even after using a saline wash, it is not getting removed, take help of ENT doctor. He will also prescribe you medicines for rhinitis also. Though it not a serious problem you should consult ENT doctor.


The Probable causes:

Allergy, viral infection.

Probable diagnosis:

Rhinitis.

Treatment plan:

Saline nose wash.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My BP is high, and I am taking Montek LC for allergic rhinitis. Can I get the COVID vaccine?

.. elevated BP (blood pressure) of 130/90 might be because of anxiety, as you mention. This range of BP is not contraindicated for COVID vaccination. Is your allergic rhinitis controlled with Montek LC (Montelukast with Levocetirizine)? Do you have a...   Read full

Can herbal capsules be given with allopathic medicine for child with allergic rhinitis?

.. read your query and saw the prescription of allopathic as well as an Ayurvedic physician. First of all, let me answer your question. You can give these Ayurvedic treatments to your daughter along with her allopathic medicine. It does not have any ...   Read full

I am diagnosed with pneumonia and getting green phlegm even after taking antibiotics. Why?

Hello doctor,When I shout or blow hard with my mouth, I get headaches or dizziness. Why?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
