ADVERTISEMENT

Q. As me and my fiance are carrier of Hb E beta thalassemia, we need your valuable advise.

Answered by
Dr. Veerendra Channabasappa Patil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 25, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Recently, I found out that I am a carrier of Hb E beta thalassemia. The problem is that my fiance is also a carrier and he is carrying Hb E trait. We do not want to separate. If you can give us your valuable advice, then it will be a great pleasure for us.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From the information you provided, it seems that you has Hb E beta thalassemia trait and your fiance has only Hb E trait. If so, then the chance of having a child with severe thalassemia is less.
  • But, if you both have same Hb E beta thalassemia trait, then there is a chance of having a beta thalassemia major child.
  • I would recommend you to get mutation analysis for both of you and consult a geneticist for more detailed counseling.
  • The option of prenatal diagnosis can be explored if you being found to be having significant issue in mutation analysis.

For further doubts consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my friend's beta thalassemia screening test normal?

Hello doctor, My cousin of 30 years old got tested for beta thalassemia screening test ... Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: The beta thalassemia screening test appears to be normal ...   Read full

Is keratoconus hereditary?

.. your concern. Keratoconus is a genetic disease, and it depends on both the parents. As you did not show any inheritance, there may be chances that your kids will not show it. Moreover, your husband does not have it, so you are on a safer side. ...   Read full

Is it possible for a mother with HbE trait to affect the children?

.. ferritin level is not high in every case of hemolytic anemia. Your electrophoresis report is suggestive of HbE (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is a case of a mild form of hemolytic anemia. In that case, the ferritin level migh...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
