Hbsag

HBsAg, otherwise called Australian antigen, is a surface antigen of HBV (hepatitis B virus). It is used as a diagnostic test, as the presence of HBsAg in the blood indicates current hepatitis B infection.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am Anti-HBc reactive with negative HBsAg, and HBV. What does this mean?

Query: Hello doctor, I gave a blood test came back, saying I was anti-HBc reactive and negative on HBsAg, and HBV. I am curious to know what this mean? I have never had any of the symptoms for HBV and was wondering if it could be a false reading. Kindly clarify.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Went through your post, and to be honest, it is tough to even for doctors to interpret hepatitis B serology results, and I will try to make it simple and hope you will be able to understand. 1. Positive HBsAg means one is infected with Hepatitis B, which may be chr...  Read Full »

HBV core Ab total is reactive. Do I have hepatitis B?

Query: Hello doctor, Hepatitis B surface antigen HBsAg HBV is negative. Hepatitis B HBV core Ab total*Q is reactive. Kindly help me. Do I have hepatitis B or am I immune? Do I need any other tests done? I also did liver profile test. ALT 21 U/L, AST 19 U/L, alkaline phosphate 147 U/L written high. I also ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The patient develops an antibody against core antigen during the fight against hepatitis. However, core antibody development is suggestive of infection by hepatitis B antigen. It is not a marker of immunity. If you want to rule out whether you are immune or not inv...  Read Full »

I had oral sex with a girl without protection. Please list out the test I have to go through?

Query: Hello doctor,I had an oral sex with a girl without protection, and I licked her vagina too, later I came to know she has PSV which she had undergone treatment and she was cured, I came to know risks of the STD's via oral sex and I was suggested to have test after four weeks, but they did not tell wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Ramchandra Lamba

Psychiatrist, Sexologist, Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are many tests, but the below mentioned are usually done to rule out the infection. These are a screening test. 1. Test for HIV. Tridot test. 2.Test for gonorrhea (urine or oral swab) and chlamydia. 3. Test for Hepatitis B (HBsAg) and C virus. 4. Test for...  Read Full »

I am HBV positive. What are the chances that I will completely get rid of it within six months?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 28 years old. I had my blood test done last month. HBV was negative. When tested again 53 days later, it came out to be positive. Do I have acute or chronic? Are all HBV acute for the first six months? What are the chances that I will completely get rid of it within six months?  Read Full »


Dr. Srinivas Morampudi

Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If your HBsAg was positive on the second occasion, but negative 53 days before that, you have acute Hepatitis B infection. Most of the time, HBsAg is discovered incidentally. It is not common for Hepatitis B to be diagnosed in the acute phase. More than 90 % of patie...  Read Full »

I got myself tested as I had a blood transfusion before six years. Please explain my report.

Query: Hi doctor, I had myself tested because I have had a blood transfusion before six years and visit many hospitals for my job. I have no symptoms. I just went to the laboratory and did not understand my results. Can you interpret them for me? Also, can you explain the cut-off value? Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Prathap

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your test reports are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is no need to worry. HCV (hepatitis C) virus infection is common in those who were transfused with blood or blood products before 25 years. Before 25 years, the transfused blood ...  Read Full »

I had hepatitis B symptoms a week back but fine now. What does it mean?

Query: Hello doctor, Please, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B positive last week. I had the symptoms for about five days but now I am feeling better without any symptoms. What does that mean?  Read Full »


Dr. Lohit Chauhan

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need to know these things first. 1. How did you come to know about having hepatitis B, usually HBsAg (surface antigen) is detected in the routine kits? 2. Had there been, any past history of jaundice? 3. Were you immunized for hepatitis B in the past? 4. Were t...  Read Full »

My SGOT and SGPT levels are high. Is it an indication of liver disease?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old male. My weight is 84 kg and height is 177 cm. My blood test results are leukocyte 10.94000, lymphocyte 14%, neutrophils 75000, MCHC 31.2% and RDW-SD and PDW are high. My SGOT and SGPT levels are high too. Please guide.   Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to assure you need not worry as everything is going to be fine, if proper care and treatment is opted in for. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine health concerns.  Read Full »

Does recurrent high fever cause any serious issue in old people?

Query: Hi doctor, My father suffered from high fever over last week and he was alright. But today again he is feeling a mild rise in his temperature. Is this anything serious?  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to assure you that do not worry as everything is going to be fine soon. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine concerns.  Read Full »

How does the hepatitis B virus spread?

Query: Hello doctor, I want to know about Hepatitis B virus. I have been affected by this disease. Is it a contagious disease? Can others use the things which I use? Can others drink water with my used glass? How does this virus spread? In people who have already taken hepatitis B virus vaccine, is there...  Read Full »


Dr. Aamir Mohd

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hepatitis B virus is transmitted through sexual contact with an infected person and through blood, mucous membranes, and wounds. Yes, other persons can use your things and drink water from your glass if they do not have any injury. You should not have sexual contact wit...  Read Full »

Can multiple fibroids and HBsAg cause premature rupture of membrane?

Query: Hello doctor, I had premature rupture of membrane. I lost total amniotic fluid like a gushing flow, that time actually I was in the toilet for elimination. I have multiple fibroids, and HBsAg positive, but I do not know what is the reason for the fluid leak. The doctor said it is because of HBsAg. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The leak can be due to many reasons. The most common is due to some contraction of the uterus and may be due to a weak membrane and or more baby movement, sudden irritation, and strong contraction, due to some infection and many more. If you have one pregnancy with f...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.