ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am an HBsAg carrier. Is there any treatment for it?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 15, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 21, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am an HBsAg carrier, and I want to travel abroad for a job. I came to know about my status during a medical checkup, and after that, I got my complete blood test done. I am scared after reading about it on the internet. I have attached my test reports for your better understanding. I would like to know about my health status as per my report. Is there any treatment for this?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your query. I have seen your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You are HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen) positive, but your liver function tests are normal, which is a good thing. It would take 6 to 8 weeks for the viral serology to improve. You just need symptomatic treatment, and no antivirals are required.
  • I would suggest you try doing the following:
  1. Abstinence from alcohol.
  2. Consume low or fat-free diet.
  3. Avoid red meat.
  4. Consume vegetables and fruit juices.
  5. Perform less activity and avoid sports.
  6. Avoid taking any medication that can cause liver damage.
  7. Recheck liver enzymes after 6 to 8 weeks.

If you have any further query, feel free to ask.


Hello doctor,

Thanks for your answer. I would like to know the hepatitis test significance and its implications. I would also like to know in detail about the interpretations. Is there is any treatment for HBsAg?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your feedback.

  • Hepatitis panel test is used to diagnose hepatitis, that is, inflammation of the liver due to hepatitis virus. Hepatitis viruses usually encountered are Hepatitis A, B, and C, which can lead to serious morbidity if left untreated.
  • Your hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) and antibody to hepatitis core antigen are positive, suggesting an active infection, and it requires follow-up after 2 to 3 months. Once antibodies to HBsAg becomes negative, it is known as seroconversion, and then you are free from the active state. It usually occurs in 6 to 8 weeks from the start of infection.
  • The treatment as stated above consists of antiviral medications if liver enzymes are raised, otherwise, it is usually symptomatic management.

Thanks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is viral hepatitis a sexually transmitted disease?

What I understand is that your cousin is suffering from chronic hepatitis ... It is commonly chronic hepatitis B or ...   Read full

Hepatitis C - Common Questions Answered

Hepatitis is an inflammation of the liver ... The liver serves many functions in the body including detoxification, digestion, protection against infection, protein and hormone production, and ma...   Read full

My Anti-HBc is reactive with negative HBsAg, and HBV. Kindly clarify.

Went through your post, and to be honest, it is tough to even for doctors to interpret hepatitis B serology results, and I will try to make it simple and hope you will be able to understand ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
