Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Though I had treatment for syphilis, why does my result remain reactive?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am a 37 year old married female. Five years ago, I got a job offer in abroad. When I had a medical checkup, I was found to be positive for VDRL and TPHA reactive. But, my husband's result was nonreactive. I took medicine as advised by my doctor. Now, when I went for a checkup, again the result came as reactive. I am much worried. I never went wrong with any person. Why am I getting the result as reactive?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Firstly, VDRL (venereal research laboratory test) test usually becomes negative after successful treatment.
  • However, TPHA - Treponema pallidum hemagglutination assay will remain positive throughout life. Positive TPHA just indicates that you have developed antibodies and immunity against syphilis. It does not indicate infection.
  • However, if VDRL is still positive, then you need to get retreated with injection Benzathine penicillin 2.4 million units single intramuscular dose after testing from the local doctor.
  • Testing for titers of VDRL is important. It is possible that titers have fallen significantly and it is positive in very low level. If such is the case, then no treatment is needed.
  • It is recommended that the patients with positive syphilis should also get other viral tests like HBsAg (hepatitis B surface antigen), Anti-HCV (hepatitis C virus antigen) and HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
Is hepatitis B curable?
What are the other tests done to confirm HIV?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


I am an HBsAg carrier. Is there any treatment for it?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an HBsAg carrier, and I want to travel abroad for a job. I came to know about my status during a medical checkup, and after that, I got my complete blood test done. I am scared after reading about it on the internet. I have attached my test reports for your better understanding. ...  Read Full »

Should I go for treponemal test three years after sexual contact?

Query: Hi doctor, I have an STD question and hope to have an STD specialist doctor to assist me. I had a sexual contact three years ago and only last month I went for (VDRL nontreponemal test) and is negative. I have read online that after several years or after sometime usually, the result can be negativ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
