ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should a patient be worried about thecomlications of a head injury that occurred 14 years ago?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 06, 2022

Hello doctor,

I was drunk and bumped into a tall dresser which knocked a dinner plate off the top and hit me on the head about 14 years ago. I do not remember much as I was drunk. When I woke up the next day, I felt completely fine. I had a very small cut on my head so I did not consult the doctor. Should I worry about my head injury after 14 years?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, the person experiences vomiting, headache, and dizziness after a head injury, but you did not experience any of these symptoms then, so do not worry. Everything is fine, and you did not experience any symptoms afterward. Are you taking any medicine currently?

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I am unsure if I had a headache as I woke up hours later. I am worried if something will happen to me now.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It would not have caused any damage, so do not worry. When there is some damage to the brain, the symptoms occur right after the injury, but you did not experience any of them.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can a minor head injury due to fall from a height result in brain tumor?

.. all, I would like to inform you that head injury is not a major risk factor for a brain tumor. Most of the brain tumors occur because there are genetic predispositions and mutations in germline cells and no such event occurs due to head inju...   Read full

After a month of head injury due to accident, I lost my taste and smell sensation. Is this permanent?

.. explaining in detail regarding the problem in concern. Loss of smell post head injury is mostly due to damage to the olfactory region due to trauma. As a result, the uptake of odor molecules and their effective transmission to the brain will be ha...   Read full

Will banging head against wall lead to ADHD?

.. all, let me tell you that you are doing a great job managing a kid with ADHD along with some family issues what you had mentioned. Regarding the head banging episode, which you had mentioned is two years back when he was around two years old. A tw...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
