ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I got my 80-year-old grandfather with heart problems a smartwatch. Is it safe? Will it benefit him?

Answered by
Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2022

Hello doctor,

My grandfather is over 80-years-old and has suffered from severe heart conditions for quite a long time. He underwent a bypass surgery 12 years back and has a heart valve replacement which is not functioning normally; he is considered unfit to undergo surgery to correct it due to his medical conditions. He also has thyroid, for which he is under medications. Recently, he experienced breathing difficulty and got admitted, following which he is regularly using an oxygen therapy machine atleast thrice a day. He also has a history of angina. I recently bought him a smartwatch which monitors oxygen levels and heartbeat. Would he benefit from any preventive warnings that this watch may provide? And is it safe for him? Because the manual states that it is not for patients diagnosed with an arrhythmia other than atrial fibrillation.

Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and understand your concern.

I read about the smartwatch. As your grandfather has breathing difficulty, this watch would help monitor his SpO2 (percentage of oxygen in the blood) levels. It would alert if there are any variations in heart rate and SpO2 levels, but I suggest using it under the guidance of his physician.

Please confirm if he has a history of atrial fibrillation (irregular and rapid heart rhythm) and taking any medicines for the same.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is my chest pain due to anxiety, angina or any other cause?

.. also on investigations like TMT (treadmill test), it does not appear to be a cardiac pain (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I guess you do not smoke or drink. The usual cause for this is musculoskeletal pain arising from muscles an...   Read full

Is it safe to undergo a bypass surgery at 70 years of age?

They initially conducted ECG and then, a 2D echo, after which they said there is a problem but, a minor one and that we need to do a coronary angiography to get a detailed picture ... In the case of a coronary artery disease that involves multiple ...   Read full

Do you think I have WPW syndrome?

Previously, during my root canal treatment when local anesthesia was given, I experienced dizziness and some discomfort in my chest ... I experienced dizziness and vague pain in left hand and severe burpings ......   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
