ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Even after getting treated for H. pylori, I have indigestion and gas. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with erosive gastritis last year. After ten days, I took PPI for H.pylori. I thought that I am completely alright. After three months, I started to have indigestion issues again. Then I started taking Famotidine for eight to nine months. Still, I have indigestion and gas issues. I am using herbal supplements and they are giving some relief. Does my gastritis is caused due to H.pylori or stress? Should I need to do another endoscopy? Do I need to follow a good diet for getting cured completely? I am taking herbal supplements like DGL licorice and slippery elm. I want to have normal digestion. I did a test for H.pylori and it showed me a negative result. Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please mention when you did H.pylori (Helicobacter pylori) blood test. If you tested it last year, then you have a high possibility that your erosive gastritis did not occur secondary to H.pylori. It occurred due to other causes like biliary gastritis, and drug-induced erosions. Stress does not cause ulcers. If you have a negative result for H.pylori, then it shows that you had erosions due to H.pylori and you have treated it successfully. At this moment, your symptoms seem to occur secondary to excessive gases and it is not due to recurrence of H.pylori infection and erosive gastritis. It is common to have gas and bloating after taking an antibiotic course. I suggest you do a test for H.pylori through stool antigen testing. For now, start taking tablet Ondansetron 8 mg thrice daily half an hour before meals. Stop taking licorice as it is not good for the digestive system.


The Probable causes:

You seem to have a recurrence of H pylori (Helicobacter pylori) infection, functional dyspepsia, post prandial distress syndrome, or dysbiosis.

Investigations to be done:

You need to do tests for H.pylori through stool antigen testing.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up at any time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I take digestive enzyme for frequent bloating?

.. gone through your query. Your symptoms could be due to hyperactivity or any stomach infection. I advise you to take care of your diet because most of the symptoms arises because of unhealthy dietary practices. Avoid tea, coffee for few days. Avoid...   Read full

I have severe constipation after undergoing cervical spine surgery. How to treat it?

.. option for treating constipation is starting with Sennosides tablets. Take two tablets every night. If there is no improvement in two days, you can take two tablets for every 12 hours. This medication can be taken for now and on. Sometimes you may...   Read full

Are H.pylori infection and stomach cancer interrelated?

.. is a bacterial infection, which occur from unhygienic food and typically occur only in the stomach. Because of the infection, the stomach wall inflamed (redness and swelling) and due to this, symptoms of gastritis such as nausea, upper abdominal ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
