Q. I have acidity and indigestion problem. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 27 year old male, who weighs 62 kg. My stomach is swollen, and it feels as if it is filled with gas. I also have low appetite, acidity, and indigestion. I used to chew tobacco from a long time, but I quit it recently. I am an occasional drinker, and I am fond of spicy foods. I am currently taking Mosiba and Famocid 40.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post.

  • You are suffering from an acid peptic disease, for which you are taking Famotidine at present. Also, your stomach is bloated as mentioned in your post.
  • So you have features of IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), and I would suggest you take a combination of Esomeprazole and Levosulpiride (Sompraz L) for four weeks and Rifaximin 200, twice daily, for one week and stop spicy foods for this week.

Regards.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

One more thing, do I have to get an endoscopy? I took Mariliv and Festal N for 15 days. And I took Dompan SR for 10 days. But my situation is not improving. Now I am taking Famocid 40 and Mosiba. Please tell me whether to stop the previous medicines and follow the medicines suggested by you only or what?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Going for an endoscopy is not a bad idea. It is recommended in people who have dyspepsia, which is not responding to treatment. So, go ahead with the endoscopy.

For further queries consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why am I having indigestion, incomplete stool evacuation and abdomen swelling?

.. to modify your diet and lifestyle consistently and avoid all medicines and foods which can potentially damage the liver. You need to be on a diet high in protein and low in fat or carbohydrates. You should have regular physical activity. Regarding...   Read full

Is it normal to have bloated stomach after laparoscopy?

.. process involves infusion of CO2 gas into the abdomen, which is needed to distend the abdominal wall for proper visualization purpose. We usually expel the gas after the procedure, but some portion could remain trapped inside. This might cause a b...   Read full

How to reduce the symptoms of IBS?

IBS can be diarrhea-predominant or constipation predominant or mixed ... In the case of constipation-predominant IBS, I advise stool bulking agents like psyllium husk or lactulose to the patient ...   Read full

7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
