ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a bruise on my arm after plasma transfusion. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Nagaraj Patil
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 14, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a really bad bruise on my arm after giving plasma. I think it might be a blood clot. I am an 18 year old male.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • By looking at the picture and history provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I think it is a small dispersed hematoma because of leakage of blood from the blood vessels.
  • As it has happened at the site of venepuncture, it is mainly because of inadequate expertise of nursing staff.
  • The needle might have damaged the artery, as you were donating blood, leading to blood leakage and hematoma formation.
  • At this point, I assume you do not have any allergy or bleeding or clotting disorders leading to such bruise at the site of needle insertion.
  • My suggestion is to apply Thrombophob ointment (combination of Heparin and Benzyl nicotinate) at the site two to three times daily. It will slowly resolve over a week's period.
  • If bruise grows and increases in intensity, then consult your local doctor immediately to find out any other potential causes.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the treatment for hematoma?

.. solved conservatively and only in severe cases when they give compression of an organ are resolved surgically. This is not a big one (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First, you have to find out the cause of hematoma if it is not t...   Read full

I was left with a hole in the skull after hematoma evacuation. Is it safe?

.. piece of the skull bone could be cut and the hole in the bone was made. According to the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no residual brain damage. Under these circumstances, I can explain your headache as follows...   Read full

Penis enlargement exercises led to swollen veins on my shaft. Please guide me.

.. seen the images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If there is a pain of veins, especially when you touch them, or any signs of inflammation, only then it is a thrombophlebitis of veins. In your case, it could be thromb...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
