ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a large bruise at the back of left thigh along with some smaller bruises. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Rishav Bansal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 01, 2020

Hello doctor,

I woke up a few days ago with a large bruise on the back of my left thigh. Unsure of how this happened, as I do not remember or have knowledge of hitting this area. I was drinking heavily the night before but do not believe this is a reason for the bruise. I have been working out a lot last week and possibly thought it could be a muscle bruise. I am more concerned with the shape and placement of the bruise and effective area of smaller bruises around the larger one. I have never got random bruises. I do suffer from anxiety and this is making it factor right about now. I am currently on Prozac.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attachment. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Your bruise is clearly due to hematoma. You should get a USG (ultrasound) of your thigh. Take some rest and bruise will disappear gradually. Also, if there is severe pain at that location, then x-ray should also be done to rule out any fracture.


The Probable causes:

Muscle tear.

Investigations to be done:

USG of left thigh. X-ray of left femur AP (anteroposterior) and lateral.

Differential diagnosis:

Muscle tear. Femur fracture.

Treatment plan:

Take rest.

Regarding follow up:

Review after the USG report.

Thank you doctor,

Is this something I need to be concerned about any underlying medical issues? I have never had this before and I am scared. With COVID-19 I cannot really get my tests or scans done.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your pain is under control, you can wait and watch. Bruise should improve gradually over one or two weeks. In case, you experience severe pain or your bruise is rapidly expanding, you may need to get your testing done. During this pandemic, you can wait for a few days and decide accordingly.

Any other medical issue is unlikely in your case.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Ultrasound of my 4-year-old son shows fecaliths with stomach pain. Please advise on this.

.. seen the reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The on and off stomach pain is due to constipation. The scan report says few fecaliths are present which means hard stools that are not cleared. I feel this is the reason. Encou...   Read full

I was left with a hole in the skull after hematoma evacuation. Is it safe?

.. piece of the skull bone could be cut and the hole in the bone was made. According to the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no residual brain damage. Under these circumstances, I can explain your headache as follows...   Read full

Ultrasound shows flushed out kidney stones. Why is burning still there?

.. is normal (pancreatitis, spleen and kidneys) (attachment removed to protect patient identity) besides, there are the following findings: Fat accumulated in the liver, which means that the patient should avoid alcohol and lose some pounds. Some...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
